KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Starke Produkte für einen starken Auftritt.

English translation: Floor your customers with outstanding quality


16:10 Dec 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Promotion
German term or phrase: Starke Produkte für einen starken Auftritt.
- a slogan.....es geht um Laminat und Parkett Fußböden....Wort für Wort übersetzung ist klar aber das passt einfach nicht. Hat jemand vielleicht einen Voschlag??

Strong products for a strong presentation - hört sich nicht zu "prickelnd" an -- HELP please!
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:Floor your customers with outstanding quality
Explanation:
To "floor" someone means to amaze them (literally to knock them out). Might work here.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
You were ALL fasntastic!! But I chose this as what I wanted to use - thanks Ian and thanks to all the others too!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Floor your customers with outstanding qualityxxxIanW
3 +2Grand products for a grand entrance.
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +2Top quality at your feet
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +2Put your foot down for quality / We put our foot down for qualityntext
5Great products for a great entrancetriestina
4Step for step quality flooring
Martina Heintke
3 +1A firm foothold with our fine flooring
Armorel Young
3Great products stand out.eva sturm
3Strong products for a strong impression
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grand products for a grand entrance.


Explanation:
It's not all that great, but I'm trying to get the play on words in there - this is about floors.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Grand suggestion (or was it great?) ;-)
1 hr

agree  Textklick: What about 'powerful products' etc...? >>Added: Having bought such a product a few years back, that headline might not not have turned me on (I'm not a power freak ;). BUT: visitors afterwards used words such as 'powerful' and 'grand' when they saw it.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Great products for a great entrance


Explanation:
great is better than grand, I think!

triestina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Es ist ziemlich einfach, eine bereits vorgeschlagene Übersetzung ein wenig "abzuwandeln" und dann mit einem CL von 5 als eigene Antwort zu posten...
54 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Put your foot down for quality / We put our foot down for quality


Explanation:
"Auftritt" is a play on both "step" and "entrance" (as in "making an entrance").

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: schön!
22 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Ja, wirklich gelungen!
34 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strong products for a strong impression


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-18 16:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this does not really take into account the context. Here is a more accurate shot:

- "Put it on the floor!"
- "Just put it on the floor!"

(I was thinking about the double meaning - "to put something on the floor" can also mean to draw everybody's attention to something, if I am not mistaken)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-18 16:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just some more ideas:

- Walking like on clouds
- Treading on safe ground
- With our products you tread on safe ground


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-18 16:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- This should be put on the floor!

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Du meinst "put sth to the floor", oder?
1 hr
  -> Ja, genau... Danke Ian! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Great products stand out.


Explanation:
just another suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-12-18 17:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, da fehlt noch ein pronomen: great products THAT stand out

eva sturm
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A firm foothold with our fine flooring


Explanation:
I quite like the idea of incorporating "foothold" - it has a double meaning not dissimilar to Auftritt, in that it can mean "a foothold in the market" or a foothold for your feet.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I love this
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Floor your customers with outstanding quality


Explanation:
To "floor" someone means to amaze them (literally to knock them out). Might work here.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
You were ALL fasntastic!! But I chose this as what I wanted to use - thanks Ian and thanks to all the others too!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woodstock: Definitely! Well done, Ian.
13 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Great!
21 mins

agree  Frosty
54 mins

agree  roneill: Sounds great!
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  Michael Walker: Not bad!
3 hrs

agree  vic voskuil: superb!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Top quality at your feet


Explanation:
...one more option.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Nice! What about: Top quality *right* at your feet (to give it a bit more emphasis)?
2 mins
  -> Sure, thanks!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: With Olaf :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Starke Produkte für einen starken Auftritt.
Step for step quality flooring


Explanation:
Just in case you don't like Ian's, which is swell.

Martina Heintke
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8