KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

attestieren

English translation: to award


14:22 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Product promotion
German term or phrase: attestieren
"YYY attestiert ZZZ eine Qualitätskennzahl von 100."

ZZZ supplies YYY with high-tech materials. I think that "Qualitätskennzahl" should be "quality score," but I'm open for suggestions.

My question is actually whether I have to do something special with "attestieren," or if I can simply use "to give" in this particular context.

Thanks for your help. :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:to award
Explanation:
I thinke ...awarwds... fits nicely here, derek
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I think "award" will work here too. Thank you, Stephen. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to rank atxxxCMJ_Trans
4to award
Stephen Sadie
4attestDr. Georg Schweigart
3 -1appointsxxxstahat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attest


Explanation:
why not?

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would you work "attest" into the sentence?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: Attest means more bestaetigen or beweisen, not really attestieren (to certify).
52 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to award


Explanation:
I thinke ...awarwds... fits nicely here, derek

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
I think "award" will work here too. Thank you, Stephen. :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the holiday greetings, Stephen. I also wish you a Happy New Year - may all of your endeavors be fruitful! :-)


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
appoints


Explanation:
Maybe this fits better. As we say: "appointing points to ..".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-20 14:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualitätskennzahl= Quality Indicator [http://www.qiproject.org/]/[http://www.internationalqip.com/]...

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brie Vernier: Who is "we"? Seven googles don't exactly lend any credence to that.//Because google can be a good indication of how common a phrase/collocation is, and even without 'to' there are only 139 hits. That is a far cry from "many", and it is not idiomatic.// 13
5 hrs
  -> well, it was not google that made me come up with the idea. "We" was an expression.And there are not only seven but many "google hits". Why do you say such a thing.//Maybe you only tried with the strict phrase "appointing points". Try "appoints points"etc

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to rank at


Explanation:
XX ranks YYY at 100 for quality (or the other way round, but little matter!)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This solution is good and won't leave the reader baffled at all--the ranking is against a perfect score of 100 awarded by a review entity, not in competition against other companies. Typical ISO lingo.
31 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Slightly baffling. 100/100 points or 100th position in the league?
4 hrs