KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

maschinenlesbare Abrechnung

English translation: machine-readable invoicing


09:32 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / health insurance
German term or phrase: maschinenlesbare Abrechnung
Zwischen Ärzten und Krankenkassen mittels spezieller Software.

Ich bin sicher, es gibt hierfür einen Fachausdruck. "Machine-readable billing"? Wohl nicht. Kennt sich jemand aus?

Ganz vielen Dank für Hilfe.
Nicole Schnell
United States
English translation:machine-readable invoicing
Explanation:
"machine-readable" does seem OK -- not much difference between "billing" and "invocing," of course.

Still, there may be a more "correct" technical term that I don't know of.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1machine-readable invoicing
Lori Dendy-Molz
2scannable invoices
Steven Sidore
2 -1electronic billing; digital billing
Barbara Wiegel
3 -2electronic billing system
Dagmar Jenner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
electronic billing system


Explanation:
...fällt mir dazu ein...


    Reference: http://www.soft-aid.com/
Dagmar Jenner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TransAction: I think you are missing the 'readable' bit here
0 min

disagree  Steven Sidore: agree with Frits, this isn't about electronic billing, but rather paper bills that can be scanned
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine-readable invoicing


Explanation:
"machine-readable" does seem OK -- not much difference between "billing" and "invocing," of course.

Still, there may be a more "correct" technical term that I don't know of.


Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: This is the term I remember from taking the SATs way back when. Number 2 pencils, everyone?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. They're probably referring to bar codes or some such.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electronic billing; digital billing


Explanation:
http://www.cfo.com/article.cfm/3004056?f=archives&origin=arc...

Obenstehender Artikel weist darauf hin, wie umständlich (=teuer & langsam) die manuelle Erfassung von Rechnungen ist.
Maschinenlesbare (elektronische) Rechnungen ersparen den Schritt, Rechnungen manuell zu erfassen. Deswegen denke ich, ist "electronic" oder "digital" durchaus für maschinenlesbar zu verwenden - die Maschinenlesbarkeit ist mE impliziert


    Reference: http://www.cfo.com/article.cfm/3004056?f=archives&origin=arc...
    Reference: http://www.captivasoftware.com/press/press_releases_view.asp...
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Sidore: as with Dagmar's answer, i don't believe this is about billing electronically at all.
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scannable invoices


Explanation:
Let me start by saying that I think IDWERK's answer is right.

That said, this is an alternative that I've actually seen used, even if it's less accurate. (scanning can involve OCR, whereas machine readable involves less clever software that evaluates in a binary fashion based on precisely which spots are or are not darked.)

Steven Sidore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8