KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Auszeichnung

English translation: special mention


16:01 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Auszeichnung
Context:
Online-Leistungen
Ausstellerverzeichnis online, Neuheiteneintrag und** Auszeichnung** für Neuheiten im Ausstelleerverzeichnis
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:special mention
Explanation:
for innovation
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Just right- thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3special mentionLancashireman
4special feature/ specially featuredValeska Nygren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special mention


Explanation:
for innovation

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Just right- thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Gahbler: usually I'd say "award", but I think that Andrew's answer fits quite nicely here
7 mins

agree  MMUlr: yes, mentioning new products, or, maybe, marking or highlighting them
17 mins

agree  milinad
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special feature/ specially featured


Explanation:
this term seems to cover the ambiguity


    Langenscheidt dictionary
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish