KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Kennzeichnung, gekennzeichnet

English translation: identification/highlighting / identified/highlighted


16:07 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Kennzeichnung, gekennzeichnet
Context: Hallenplan **Kennzeichnung**
Aussteller mit Neuheiten auf der Standfläche werden auf den Hallenplänen entsprechend gekennzeichnet.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:identification/highlighting / identified/highlighted
Explanation:
Judging by your sentence regarding exhibitors, these two options would seem to be more appropriate than "label(l)ing/label(l)ed" in this case.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks: I chose "identification" for this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8identification/highlighting / identified/highlighted
Steffen Walter
4 +1markedValeska Nygren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
identification/highlighting / identified/highlighted


Explanation:
Judging by your sentence regarding exhibitors, these two options would seem to be more appropriate than "label(l)ing/label(l)ed" in this case.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks: I chose "identification" for this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Gahbler: I find "identified" best.
1 min

agree  Lancashireman
11 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
25 mins

agree  roneill
50 mins

agree  Gruffalo: yes, identified
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: Given the context, I find 'highlighted' best.
5 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: with Elizabeth & Gruffalo "identified"
9 hrs

agree  milinad
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marked


Explanation:
im Englischen dann eine Verbkonstruktion


    Langenscheidt dictionary
Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips
34 mins