KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

smarte Rechner

English translation: smart reckoners, or clever reckoners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:smarte Rechner
English translation:smart reckoners, or clever reckoners
Entered by: Jeanette Phillips

08:54 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: smarte Rechner
SmartLine - die Fertigungsstraße für smarte Rechner

mehr als "those looking for good value for money" fällt mir nicht ein. Anybody any ideas?
heimo
smart reckoners, or clever reckoners
Explanation:
Each time I look at the suggested asnswer "calculator" I think of the machine first and a person second. I'm not sure if this is a better alternative, though - just an alternative.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Phillips
Grading comment
Ich neige dazu, diese Antwort zu wählen. Denn der Text hat absolut nichts mit Rechengeräten, Taschenrechnern, usw. sondern mit Extrusionsanlagen zu tun, die dann auch in einer schlanken Sparversion zur Verfügung stehen. Rückblickend betrachtet hätte ich vermutlich mehr Kontext in die Frage stellen sollen.
Jedenfalls, Danke allerseits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3clever calculators
EdithK
3smart reckoners, or clever reckoners
Jeanette Phillips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clever calculators


Explanation:
Ich denke, das ist ein Wortspiel : Rechner sowohl als Gerät als auch als scharfrechnender Mensch.

Vielleicht ist das ein Denkanstoss

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: As good as it gets, given the absence of further context.
15 mins

agree  Elizabeth Gahbler: nice
20 mins

agree  xxxjhp: sharp calculators ?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, but that could be misunderstood as the Sharp company also manufacturers calculators

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smart reckoners, or clever reckoners


Explanation:
Each time I look at the suggested asnswer "calculator" I think of the machine first and a person second. I'm not sure if this is a better alternative, though - just an alternative.

Jeanette Phillips
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ich neige dazu, diese Antwort zu wählen. Denn der Text hat absolut nichts mit Rechengeräten, Taschenrechnern, usw. sondern mit Extrusionsanlagen zu tun, die dann auch in einer schlanken Sparversion zur Verfügung stehen. Rückblickend betrachtet hätte ich vermutlich mehr Kontext in die Frage stellen sollen.
Jedenfalls, Danke allerseits!