KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Mitaufbau

English translation: (Collaboration on the development of... )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitaufbau
English translation:(Collaboration on the development of... )
Entered by: Anton Baer

22:39 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Mitaufbau
-Semesterpraktikum von März bis Juni
-Mitaufbau der Tauchschule seit Juni 2001
-Komplette Mitgestaltung der Anzeigen, Broschüren, des Internets etc.

Brain is shutting down. Everything I can think of for Mitaufbau sounds rather Denglish to my ears. I especially find the "Mit-" aspect hard to integrate.

Co-establishing?
Participation in establishment/founding of the diving centre?
Development of the diving centre?

Please help me find a nice-sounding phrase...it is for the CV of someone who is applying for a job in marketing, so clumsy phrases is a big no-no!

Thanks in advance!
babbelbekkie
Collaborated on the development of...
Explanation:
Sounds like this, vague as 'development' is... Establishment would work- but would it take 5 years to establish the school?
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Collaborated on the development of...
Anton Baer
3co-operation on developing of the diving centre
Сергей Лузан
3contributed to establishingnic456


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Collaborated on the development of...


Explanation:
Sounds like this, vague as 'development' is... Establishment would work- but would it take 5 years to establish the school?

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: maybe "co-development"
3 hrs
  -> That's a good answer on its own --

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: remember to use strong, active verbs (for the US)
4 hrs
  -> Too right -- on reflection (post-posting) thought better wd be 'on developing', i.e. avoid 'development'

agree  Julia Lipeles
14 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: shouldn't it be: collaborated "in" not "on" ; just a thought
17 hrs
  -> I think 'participate in', 'collaborate on'

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contributed to establishing


Explanation:
Businesses in Britain often state their year of foundation (Estd. 1xxx) and use established, hence...

One of many examples
http://www.northmace.co.uk/about.asp

nic456
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-operation on developing of the diving centre


Explanation:
or 'co-operation on the diving centre developing/ development'


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22+co-operation+on+developi...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian