KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Lichtkonzepte

English translation: lighting concepts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtkonzepte
English translation:lighting concepts
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:17 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Lichtkonzepte
from a list of topics for a print technology magazine

• Lichtkonzepte - für jeden das Richtige
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
lighting concepts
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Armin Prediger
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ideas for lightingLancashireman
3 +2lighting concepts
Armin Prediger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lighting concepts


Explanation:
.

Armin Prediger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Lori!

agree  BirgitBerlin: yes, easy as that... ;-)
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Birgit!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ideas for lighting


Explanation:
Bright ideas for lighting...
http://www.fpl.com/residential/savings/energy_advisor/lighti...
('Concepts' can often sound off-putting because they can be difficult to grasp.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-08-16 23:28:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kalimeh.
It is very useful for answerers to receive feedback from askers so that we can know why one answer is better than another and can sharpen up our act. In this case it appeared that you were suspicious of a straight one-for-one translation of the term 'Konzept'. Please share your thoughts with us as to why you decided that English readers would find 'lighting concepts' acceptable after all.
Thanks
AJS

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi although 'lighting concepts' is not ideal I could not come up with a snappy alternative for this marketing letter. I decided in the end it had a better flow than other translation suggestions and even though the use of 'concept' is annoying - it is still understood by native speakers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woodstock: I'm with you, Andrew. "Lighting concepts" may exist in English expression, but it still sounds very "German" somehow, not like natural English. "Lighting ideas" or "lighting design" sound better to me (US). The Google hits seem to corroborate that.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Woody. I think Germans may be better at dealing with abstract concepts than us Anglo-Americans. // Apparently there was less to this question than met the eye.

agree  xxxNick Somers: ... although traditionalists appear to be fighting a losing battle (ditto for "solutions"). Configurations is sometimes an option, but probably not here.
17 hrs
  -> As Birgit from Berlin said: "Yes, easy as that." (Chuckle)