KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Vorsprung durch Technik

English translation: Leading with technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsprung durch Technik
English translation:Leading with technology
Entered by: Bob Kerns

18:32 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Vorsprung durch Technik
its from the audi adverts
MVP Translation
Leading with technology
Explanation:
May not be Audi's official translation but it fits the context.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vorsprung durch TechnikCarolin Dierksmeier
4 +3Leading with technology
Bob Kerns
5Stay / remain up front through...xxxbrute
5head start thanks to technology
Hazel Schauss
4technologically ahead
swisstell
4Engineering the Way Ahead
Vesna Zivcic
4technological edge
Yngve Roennike
4advantage from technology
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leading with technology


Explanation:
May not be Audi's official translation but it fits the context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: This is the best expression from the (desired) advertising perspective - I think it best conveys the intent.
2 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like your wording better than mine
3 mins

agree  Irene De Han
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advantage from technology


Explanation:
Vorsprung = advantage (i.e. one step ahead of the rest)

durch = through (or here: from)

Technik = technology

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technological edge


Explanation:
Is there a typo?

Yngve Roennike
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vorsprung durch Technik


Explanation:
When I went to England (but already a few years ago), I remember having seen an Audi advertisement on television and they used the German slogan (with a nice British accent). So I don't know what the context is, but maybe you could leave it in German.

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: AUDI NEVER TRANSLATES THE PAY OFF WHETHER IN UK OR ITALY - I HAD AUDI AS A CLIENT
2 mins

agree  pschmitt: Absolutely! The ads are in German here in the UK and everybody knows them. Don't translate it at all
8 mins

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: I think the person asking the question probably heard it in the UK and wants to know what it really means.....
13 mins
  -> You're probably right

agree  Michael Sebold: Good call - here's the proof on the English website: http://www.audi.com/com/en/company/company_perspective/techn...
21 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
36 mins

neutral  jccantrell: kinda like VW and its 'Fahrvergnuegen' in the USA?
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineering the Way Ahead


Explanation:
0. The industry abounds with stories of hilarious mis-translations and misunderstandings (you must haveheard the one about the "hydraulic ram" that wastranslated as a "water sheep). But on the other hand thereare countless examples of translations that convey preciselywhat the originator intended. For example, the ITI (Instituteof Translation & Interpreting - the translators' professionalbody) ran a competition asking for a translation of Audi'sfamous "Vorsprung durch Technik" slogan: the winning entrywas "Engineering the Way Ahead," which we think says itall.

www.bridgetrans.co.uk/news/newslett.pdf



1. Meaning
German for 'Progress through technology'.


Origin

Used in adverts in the 1990s to capitalise on the German reputation for high technical expertise

2. "Leadership through technology innovation" ( "Vorsprung durch Technik" ). ...

3. Finally there's the German slogan used by German carmaker Audi in advertisements appearing in England--"Vorsprung durch Technik"-- which for non-German speakers will sound more mysteriously meaningful than the mundane "ahead through engineering."

http://www.adslogans.co.uk/ww/prvwis08.html





    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/399450.html
    Reference: http://www.tttech.com/pr_200102_audi_e.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head start thanks to technology


Explanation:
or leading edge thanks to technology


    Siemens
Hazel Schauss
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technologically ahead


Explanation:
since there are so many cooks, I might as well have my say too.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stay / remain up front through...


Explanation:
Stay / remain up front / ahead through AUDI's advanced technology!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 14:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Way ahead through AUDI technology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3