KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

zupacken

English translation: we grab 'em


02:09 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: zupacken
Help! I need a snappy rendition of "wir packen zu!" for a brochure. The company manufactures clamshell buckets and grabs, so it's a play on words, and I seem to be absolutely braindead at the moment.
Any suggestions will be much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:we grab 'em
Explanation:
another silly one...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, your suggestions were all appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we grab 'em
Trudy Peters
4Clams are happier here!HansBecker
4We get cracking/we tear into it
Kim Metzger
4We grab 'em and hold 'em.Hartmut Lau
4We have bite!wrtransco
4we do it by the bucketxxxgenaa
4we clampack
swisstell
2to clamp
Evi Wollinger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we clampack


Explanation:
maybe silly - but perhaps the pun is understood in connection with grabs and clamshell buckets (what on earth are those?).
Of course, it is also a word play on what we know as a CLAM BAKE in the US.


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have bite!


Explanation:
Another silly one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We got bite!

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we do it by the bucket


Explanation:
...

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We grab 'em and hold 'em.


Explanation:
not really snappy, but maybe gets the message across

Hartmut Lau
United States

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we grab 'em


Explanation:
another silly one...

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, your suggestions were all appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: I like this one the best.
24 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clams are happier here!


Explanation:
"Clams are happier here!" A literal translation is probably inappropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Showing the product with the clams inside, get it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Showing the product with the clams inside, get it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Showing the product with the clams inside, get it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why does this keep repeating my comment when I refresh?

HansBecker

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to clamp


Explanation:
"You've got it - we'll clamp it"

Seems almost impossible to recreate the pun in English. The word "clamp" came immidiately to my mind.

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We get cracking/we tear into it


Explanation:
We plunge into it/we buckle down/ we get our teeth into it
Maybe one of these would work

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86