KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Presse-Mitschnittsdienst

English translation: media [press] monitoring [cutting, clipping] service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Presse-Mitschnittsdienst
English translation:media [press] monitoring [cutting, clipping] service
Entered by: Gruffalo

19:14 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Presse-Mitschnittsdienst
Informationen über nationale Presse-Mitschnittdienste

This is a bullet point outlining PR work to be undertaken. They are building up contacts around the world and one thing they need is info. on these Presse-Mitschnittdienste. I thought this would be easy to track down, but I've had no luck so far, other than that "Mitschnitt" usually refers to "recording".
Gruffalo
media [press] monitoring [cutting, clipping] service
Explanation:
A media monitoring service provides clients with documentation, analysis, or copies of media content of interest to the clients. Services tend to specialize by media type or content type. For example, some services monitor news and public affairs content while others monitor advertising, sports sponsorships, product placement, video or audio news releases, use of copyrighted video or audio, infomercials, "watermarked" video/audio, and even billboards.

Such services hold, or have held, various names - changing over time as new forms of media are created. Alternative names for such services include:

Press/media cutting agency/service
Press/media clipping agency/service
In the past, the mass media consisted almost solely of printed matter, so monitoring the press was the chief activity of such agencies. But with radio, television and the Internet now providing output of interest to their clients the services have expanded their activities.

Typically, a client (either an individual or an organisation - such as a charity or corporation) approaches a media monitoring service to keep track of what is being said about them, their competitors, or other topics of interest.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
All good suggestions, so I'm adding them all to the glossary. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6media [press] monitoring [cutting, clipping] servicentext
1press recording services
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
press recording services


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-26 19:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recording services for news organizations?

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: it's not FOR the press, but from the press (e.g., about your company, or a certain topic)
53 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
media [press] monitoring [cutting, clipping] service


Explanation:
A media monitoring service provides clients with documentation, analysis, or copies of media content of interest to the clients. Services tend to specialize by media type or content type. For example, some services monitor news and public affairs content while others monitor advertising, sports sponsorships, product placement, video or audio news releases, use of copyrighted video or audio, infomercials, "watermarked" video/audio, and even billboards.

Such services hold, or have held, various names - changing over time as new forms of media are created. Alternative names for such services include:

Press/media cutting agency/service
Press/media clipping agency/service
In the past, the mass media consisted almost solely of printed matter, so monitoring the press was the chief activity of such agencies. But with radio, television and the Internet now providing output of interest to their clients the services have expanded their activities.

Typically, a client (either an individual or an organisation - such as a charity or corporation) approaches a media monitoring service to keep track of what is being said about them, their competitors, or other topics of interest.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_monitoring_service
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
All good suggestions, so I'm adding them all to the glossary. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
9 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: press clipping service
45 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: media monitoring (service)
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: Teresa's suggestion Googles well, as does my memory of contracting these people
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: Press cutting service - googles even better!
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd use "press clipping service".
1 day15 hrs