KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Pressekontaktbögen

English translation: press contact form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pressekontaktbögen
English translation:press contact form
Entered by: Paul Cohen

23:16 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Pressekontaktbögen
From a guidebook on making the most of trade show presentations (chapter on public relations):

Fertigstellung aller presserelevanten Unterlagen:
◊ Konfektionierung der Pressemappe
◊ Vorbereitung der Pressekontaktbögen
◊ Pressemappen zur Bestückung des Pressefachs versenden
Paul Cohen
Greenland
press-contact form
Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier wohl um Formulare in denen die Kontaktdaten der Presseleute/Agenturen erfasst werden, wenn diese eine Pressemappe/Presseinformation erhalten oder zu einem Ereignis eingeladen werden.

Das wird oft so gehandhabt, um nach einem Ereignis die Nacharbeit mit der Presse zu releichtern. So weiß man, wer was bekommen hat und wen man ansprechen muss.
Selected response from:

Sannwald
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Joerg, especially for the detailed explanation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5press-contact formSannwald
3press contact forms
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
press-contact form


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hier wohl um Formulare in denen die Kontaktdaten der Presseleute/Agenturen erfasst werden, wenn diese eine Pressemappe/Presseinformation erhalten oder zu einem Ereignis eingeladen werden.

Das wird oft so gehandhabt, um nach einem Ereignis die Nacharbeit mit der Presse zu releichtern. So weiß man, wer was bekommen hat und wen man ansprechen muss.

Sannwald
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Joerg, especially for the detailed explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: 'Tag Joerg!
1 min

agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  roneill
14 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
24 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press contact forms


Explanation:
I think it's something like this, to help visitors from the press to ask for information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-31 12:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must have posted my reply a few seconds after Joerg


    Reference: http://www.project.net/pressroom_contact.htm
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish