KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Die Erfolgsverkäufer

English translation: selling success ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Erfolgsverkäufer
English translation:selling success ...
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:08 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: Die Erfolgsverkäufer
It's about QVC Germany and meant to be a headline for an ad campaign promoting their localisation in Germany - they want something captivating, it doesn't have to be word-by-word.
I was thinking along the lines of "Selling successfully - take a look at QVC Germany"
(there will be mentioned other firms, located in the same region, later on)
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
selling success ...
Explanation:
There's a nice bit of alliteration in the English that you don't get in the original.

QVC - selling success
QVC - successful sales

Just a couple of ideas!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2selling success ...
Mary Worby
4 +1Sell? Sell succesfully? Successful Salesman Selling Successfully? See QVC Germany!Evan Zelezny
4QVC Germany - Your gateway to Germany (the continent)Michael Sebold
4S(p)elling success
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selling success ...


Explanation:
There's a nice bit of alliteration in the English that you don't get in the original.

QVC - selling success
QVC - successful sales

Just a couple of ideas!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Are you still working on the alliterations, too? :-) What I like about "selling success is that it is as ambiguous as the German phrasing.
6 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: Pardon my initial confusion - given that it's B2B, "selling success" is excellent (although it's been used before).
49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sell? Sell succesfully? Successful Salesman Selling Successfully? See QVC Germany!


Explanation:
Try to say it three times fast:)

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S(p)elling success


Explanation:
Don't know if this fits you purpose, but it _looks_ catchy to me.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QVC Germany - Your gateway to Germany (the continent)


Explanation:
Assuming that the "investing" companies are interested in a marketing channel to reach the German (continental?)market, then this might speak to their desires.




Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4