KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Dienstleistungsgesellschaft

English translation: service-oriented/ service-focus(s)ed society/company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstleistungsgesellschaft
English translation:service-oriented/ service-focus(s)ed society/company
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

00:20 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: Dienstleistungsgesellschaft
Das Bekenntnis zum Wandel hin zu einer modernen Dienstleistungsgesellschaft ist spürbar.
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
service-oriented/ service-focus(s)ed society/company
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this refers to society in general or to the company being advertised.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate version.
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3service-based societywrtransco
4 +1service-oriented/ service-focus(s)ed society/companyUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1service based company
Lucien Marcelet
4service-oriented society, as Uschi suggested
Johanna Timm, PhD
4service organizationMichael Sebold


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service-based society


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 01:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also
service company - if a company is meant... as mentioned below.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
7 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
14 mins

agree  Gabriella Bozza Einaga: The best translation becouse it gives a general definition
1 day17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service based company


Explanation:
yes

Lucien Marcelet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Yes, if it is a company - although I would drop the "based" as they are simply evolving into a modern service company.
16 mins
  -> quite right Micheal and thank you. Service company it is.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service-oriented/ service-focus(s)ed society/company


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this refers to society in general or to the company being advertised.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate version.
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: right you are! The context needs to be known but it is one or the other of your solutions!
10 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service organization


Explanation:
The "androgynous" version . . .
As I read it, the structure of the sentence renders superfluous further modification of "service."

As an example:
"There are observable signs of the transformation into a modern service company/organization."



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service-oriented society, as Uschi suggested


Explanation:
The context being sociology, this seems the most likely solution( in analogy to business-oriented, market-oriented etc society)

If the author wanted to refer to an indiviudal company, h/she would probably have said Dienstleistungsbetrieb ...

Compare this short excerpt:
Large cities, as we see today, seem to be the fruit of industrial society.
However, the deindustrialization of the working population, giving way to a predominantly service- oriented society, accompanied by the increase in the world population and migratory movements, may give rise to new forms of habitat, which may produce some spectacular transformations of the environment.


    Reference: http://www.nato.int/ccms/pilot-studies/pilot016/proposal.htm...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39