KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Ein Film mit dem Blick für das große Besondere im Kleinen

English translation: a movie with an eye for the extraordinary in the ordinary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Film mit dem Blick für das große Besondere im Kleinen
English translation:a movie with an eye for the extraordinary in the ordinary
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:43 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Ein Film mit dem Blick für das große Besondere im Kleinen
Dear all,

I am trying to translate the below stated sentence that was taken from a film review (an arthouse movie, quiet, poetic, a touching film about people in Georgia). So the critic says:

"Ein Film mit dem Blick für das große Besondere im Kleinen."

On the verge of a nervous attack, thanks for your help, Christine
Christine Schroeter
A movie that shows the extraordinary in the ordinary
Explanation:
another option...
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick help. This sounds very useful!
I also liked the other proposals, but have to decide for one, so I go for "with an eye for the extraordinary in the ordinary"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2A movie that shows the extraordinary in the ordinary
Friderike Butler
3A film with an eye for (or that casts light on) the extraordinary to be found in trifles
Barbara Cashin
3a film that captures the extraordinary in the mundane
peter mcloughlin
2something really special in ordinary lifes/in everyday life
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...das große Besondere im Kleinen
A film with an eye for (or that casts light on) the extraordinary to be found in trifles


Explanation:
It's "Kleinen" that is the difficult here. It could also be "minor things" or "little things"

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...das große Besondere im Kleinen
A movie that shows the extraordinary in the ordinary


Explanation:
another option...

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick help. This sounds very useful!
I also liked the other proposals, but have to decide for one, so I go for "with an eye for the extraordinary in the ordinary"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I like that. Or "A movie that finds...", or to combine your answer with Barbara's "with an eye for the extraordinary in the ordinary"
13 mins
  -> nice combination - thanks Nesrin.

agree  Armorel Young: nice wording. Perhaps captures/reveals/uncovers would be a slightly more interesting word than "shows"
34 mins
  -> you're right - thanks, Armorel

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...das große Besondere im Kleinen
something really special in ordinary lifes/in everyday life


Explanation:
Without knowing more about the film, any attempt to translate this comment is risky.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...das große Besondere im Kleinen
a film that captures the extraordinary in the mundane


Explanation:
just another thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 11:35:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Christine. It's fun to search for a suitable expression in such cases.

peter mcloughlin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Peter, this is an interesting idea, wasn't sure if it captured the right nuance here. Thanks!