KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

in dem Mitbewerber schlecht gemacht werden

English translation: by making its competitors look bad.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in dem Mitbewerber schlecht gemacht werden
English translation: by making its competitors look bad.
Entered by: Trudy Peters

14:07 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: in dem Mitbewerber schlecht gemacht werden
A response to the following question on a questionnaire regarding advertising:

"Welchen Eindruck erhalten Sie von der Marke ABC wenn Sie sich diese Anzeige ansehen? Was legt sie sonst noch über die Marke ABC offen?"

Subject's response: Will sich abheben in dem Mitbewerber schlecht gemacht werden
---
Is something missing from this sentence? Any ideas as to how I should render it in English?
Lee Penya
Wants to make itself look good by making its competitors look bad.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wants to make itself look good by making its competitors look bad.ingot
4 +1explanation:Sandra Schlatter
4Wants to set itself apart from the competition by making its competitors sound bad
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wants to set itself apart from the competition by making its competitors sound bad


Explanation:
Is a rough translation but it covers what it means.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wants to make itself look good by making its competitors look bad.


Explanation:
...

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Mackin: sounds good
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Endre Both
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation:


Explanation:
The sentence should read:
Will sich abheben, indem Mitbewerber...

translation:
wants to stand out by denigrating the competition

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
31 mins