KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Software-Schmiede der Spitzenklasse

English translation: top class software hub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Software-Schmiede der Spitzenklasse
English translation:top class software hub
Entered by: swisstell

16:24 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: Software-Schmiede der Spitzenklasse
Headline for advertising prospectus for a German city being on of the places where most information technology can be found
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
top class software hub
Explanation:
or: leading software hub
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Top-notch programmersJan Liebelt
4 +1Top class software smithsChris Rowson
4best-in-class code-smithsMichael Sebold
4top class software hub
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top class software hub


Explanation:
or: leading software hub

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Top class software smiths


Explanation:
Works in English, too :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Top-notch programmers


Explanation:
A person who writes software is called a programmer.

An alternative to "top-notch" would be "top-flight"

Jan Liebelt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: And in German he is called a "Programmierer". Good programmers talk about crafting code, and many would like tag of software smith.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best-in-class code-smiths


Explanation:
As a variation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 18:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best-in-class is a standard marketing expression, and code-smith has also been used.

http://pub95.ezboard.com/bcodesmithguild

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4