KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Markierung

English translation: Sketch showing location of the firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markierung
English translation:Sketch showing location of the firm
Entered by: Sueg

08:58 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: Markierung
Skizze mit Markierung der Firma

Must be provided in application for advertisin space
MSH
Sketch showing location of the firm
Explanation:
I think in this case a map with directions how to get there is required.
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sketch showing location of the firm
Sueg
4 +2drawing showing the firm's logo
Jack Doughty
4 +1A sketch indicating the company's location.ingot
4 +1sketch with indication of the company
Elisabeth Ghysels
4sketch highlighting the firm
Yngve Roennike
4Space allocation for Add-placement!xxxbrute


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawing showing the firm's logo


Explanation:
Logo or trademark. It would always have been trademark at one time, but logo seems more popular nowadays.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Because logo is a more comprehensive concept.
5 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I take your point.

agree  Bits P Ltd
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sketch with indication of the company


Explanation:
The meaning of Markierung depends strongly on the detailed context, but the use as proposed by Jack Doughty doesn't seem to me the most probable one. I could imagine a sketch of the industry park, where the location of the company in question is indicated, or something along these lines.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: I also thought along these lines
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sketch showing location of the firm


Explanation:
I think in this case a map with directions how to get there is required.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: makes most sense to me...
2 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Same for me
54 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Space allocation for Add-placement!


Explanation:
Could very well be, according to context!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A sketch indicating the company's location.


Explanation:
..

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
37 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sketch highlighting the firm


Explanation:
Perhaps. Works in IT.

Yngve Roennike
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish