KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

RSch

English translation: Rechtschutz


15:04 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
German term or phrase: RSch
This abbreviation appears in a flow chart so can't provide much context I'm afraid!

Flow chart concerns procedure for acquiring advertising space and takes following form:

1. Baugenehmigung erteilt?
2. Nein
3. Widerspruch einlegen? (Einstw. RSch, Klage)
MSH
English translation:Rechtschutz
Explanation:
trademark, copyright

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Spelled it wrong: Rechtsschutz.
Temporary legal protection or judicial remedy or relief.
I think I was wrong about trademark or copyright.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rechtschutz
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Einstweiliger Rechtsschutz
Regina Landeck
4RSch
Adolpho J Silva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rechtschutz


Explanation:
trademark, copyright

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Spelled it wrong: Rechtsschutz.
Temporary legal protection or judicial remedy or relief.
I think I was wrong about trademark or copyright.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
0 min

agree  xxxMaximilian: can only be this suggestion
2 mins

neutral  Mats Wiman: Doubtful. See below!
6 mins
  -> Both Dietl-Lorenz and Romain support my answer, but who knows?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einstweiliger Rechtsschutz


Explanation:
This is an injunction to get preliminary protection.

Regina Landeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RSch


Explanation:
Die zutreffende Übersetzung ist "Einstweiliger Rechtsschutz".


Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese