KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Imprimat

English translation: printed materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Imprimat
English translation:printed materials
Entered by: monbuckland

19:33 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Imprimat
Context: "Aufteilung der Marketingmittel nach Massnahmen: Die grössten
Aufwände sind für Imprimate und Marktbearbeitung zu verzeichnen."
monbuckland
United Kingdom
printed matter
Explanation:
or printed materials
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen. I went with "printed materials" in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1printing
David Hollywood
3printed matter
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printing


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-05 19:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imprimate. Die Infobroschüren der Oberengadiner Bergbahnen erfreuen sich ... Niveau der Vorjahre; 28'000 Exemplare Sommerkatalog Deutsch und 3'000 Ita- ...
www.bergbahnenengadin.ch/images/shared/021/pdf/geschaeftsbe... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-05 19:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imprimate (Drucklegungen) 1849-1899. Grosser Rat 1847-1899. ...
www.staluzern.ch/af/bestand-1_2_3_.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm: either just printing or printing of X depending on the context
23 hrs
  -> thanks Elisabeth :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printed matter


Explanation:
or printed materials

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen. I went with "printed materials" in the end.