KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Gesprächspartner

English translation: contact person


16:49 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / This is for a letter
German term or phrase: Gesprächspartner
The direct translation is 'interlocutor' or 'speaking partner' or 'conversationalist'. It appears at the close of a letter which says, 'Feel free to contact us with questions regarding the information material, to set up and interview...." Ansprechspartner translates as 'contact' or 'contact person'. For 'Gesprächspartner' i believe there is a term that perfectly fits within 'public relations' lingo, but at the moment, this word alludes me.
--thanks
nexxus
English translation:contact person
Explanation:
without more to go on
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dialogue partnercasper
2 +1contact person
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1talking pal/partnerxxxstahat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dialogue partner


Explanation:
...comes to my mind

Meanwhile, I join Kim in requesting the asker for the source text. TIA

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact person


Explanation:
without more to go on

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Wir stehen Ihnen als Ansprechpartner für Fragen zu Informationsmaterial, Gesprächspartnern und Interviewterminen gerne zu Verfügung.'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: by extrapolation....
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
talking pal/partner


Explanation:
or "talking partner"

...maybe it suits you:)

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "Talking pal" is completely out of the question. Talking partner isn't much better. Wrong register.
493 days