KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Presseunterlagen

English translation: press kit


07:43 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / This is for a form
German term or phrase: Presseunterlagen
The sentence and context are: 'Ich kann nicht teilnehmen. Bitte schicken Sie mir Kongress-Presseunterlagen.'

For me, this translation seems somewhat reasonable. 'I cannot attend. Please send me the conference brochure.' The direct translation for 'Presseunterlagen' is 'press documents' 'media documents' 'press brochure.' I am looking for something that is more along the lines of 'PR lingo'. So perhaps this is press material. I am not sure. Thank you.
nexxus
English translation:press kit
Explanation:
Is what my friend from Public Relations calls it
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8press kit
Andrea Obrien
5bumf
Richard Benham
5The press pack for the conferencetransatgees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
press kit


Explanation:
Is what my friend from Public Relations calls it

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Nice!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marcelo

agree  Richard Benham: Funnly enough, I just finished a "press kit", which is what I assume I was supposed to call it, as that was the file name, although the heading said "dossier de presse".
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Nicole Schnell
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole

agree  BrigitteHilgner: also supported by Wolfgang J. Koschnick: Kompakt-Wörterbuch Marketing.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigitte

agree  ventnai
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The press pack for the conference


Explanation:
The papers handed out to the press (e.g. press releases, perhaps resumes of papers/lectures) are collectively know as the "press pack"

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bumf


Explanation:
You already have two perfectly satisfactory answers; so I am suggesting a third. Press documents or press kits/packs are distributed willy-nilly, and I am sure that more of them end up being used as emergency toilet paper than actually get read; hence the name bumf, short for bumfodder.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12