KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Radius

English translation: Other suggestions


15:52 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations / text for pitches, website, advertising for company
German term or phrase: Radius
I know the obvious translation here, but doesn't it sound a bit peculiar as a heading? Maybe they are trying to be hip, but I think it sounds odd in English.

Radius
Kanzlei XYZ berät in- und ausländische Unternehmen, deren Gesellschafter und Organe sowie die öffentliche Hand bei Ihren Tätigkeiten in Deutschland. [ad nauseum about legal experience and educational background ...] Das macht uns zum bevorzugten Ansprechpartner für grenzüberschreitende Transaktionen.

Other headings under Sozietät are Profil and Konzept. Then it goes in to their specialty areas.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:Other suggestions
Explanation:
How about

Coverage (like in radio)
Range
Reach

or

What we do

Then you might think about

How we do it (for Konzept)

Just some thoughts.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the great suggestions. In the first draft, I went with scope. After receiving the job again with some changes, I decided reach fit better. Thanks JC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Other suggestions
jccantrell
3 +1(comprehensive) scope of services
Steffen Walter
3 +1Full range of services
SusieZ
3Spectrum
noleja


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Other suggestions


Explanation:
How about

Coverage (like in radio)
Range
Reach

or

What we do

Then you might think about

How we do it (for Konzept)

Just some thoughts.


jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the great suggestions. In the first draft, I went with scope. After receiving the job again with some changes, I decided reach fit better. Thanks JC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: my thoughts too, more about geographical "reach"
6 hrs

agree  SusieZ
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spectrum


Explanation:
SuzieZ's words made me think of spectrum and for my ears it sounds better than radius for what they want to convey

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(comprehensive) scope of services


Explanation:
... another one thrown in for good measure :-)

Would "area(s)/field(s) of practice" be an option, too?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gross: scope of services is what I have seen most widely used in advertising for most business, sounds a bit more professional than range
1 day2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Full range of services


Explanation:
...another suggestion. I'd think they want to give the impression of a "circle" meaning an extensive range....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-07-06 21:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then JC's and Cilian's comments to take this more into account then my first suggestion. The only other option I can think of to offer as an alternative would be to pick up on the "network" idea and use "expanded network"....I'm still trying to fit in the idea of a large sized diameter circle....

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: I suppose I should have listed all the headings from the entire page... One of them later on was services, so that's out. The fields of expertise are listed under services. The second under that is team. And, more of the Radius section: Bei Bedarf bieten wir kombinierte Lösungen aus einer Hand unter Einbeziehung unseres Netzwerkes bewährter Partnerkanzleien an. Wir verfügen über (Qualifikationen, Erfahrung,usw.) Dies macht uns zum ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Absolutely. You can hardly miss with this one, Susie. / @ Cillian: This is a law firm, not a transport company. I don't see how "reach" could work. / perhaps the "full" should be dropped
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not so absolutely. IMO the grenzüberschreitend would suggest distance//ok, now that you mention it... :-) I still prefer "reach" though
6 hrs
  -> so "full range" doesn't include international business in your mind? I'd think the range is so extensive that it also includes such services, but maybe it is only intended in a "geographical" sense. Depends on the "ad nauseum" I guess...