KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Honorarumsatz

English translation: agency fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Honorarumsatz
English translation:agency fee
Entered by: Christine Andrews

14:28 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Honorarumsatz
From the General Terms and Conditions Contract of a PR Agency

Context - part of payment terms section:

"Die für die Umsetzung dieser Vereinbarung anfallenden Out of Pockets (Porto, Telefon, Kopien u. ä.) werden pauschal mit 10 % des ***Honorarumsatzes*** berechnet"

I have found the definition below of Honorarumsatz in German but I am still not sure what it is in English:

"Der Honorarumsatz ist der Betrag, der einer Agentur für die Deckung der Kosten zur Verfügung steht, die nicht direkt an den Kunden weiter berechnet werden können (Bruttoumsatz – MwSt = Nettoumsatz; Nettoumsatz – Fremdkosten = Honorarumsatz). Honorarumsatz und Mitarbeiterzahl sind die Basis verschiedener Agentur-Rankings. Die Kennzahl Honorarumsatz pro Mitarbeiter gibt Informationen über die Effizienz der Agentur"
Christine Andrews
agency fee
Explanation:
Doesn't this simply refer to an agency fee in this context?
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
I don't think we would need to add the word turnover in English so I have gone for the more simple agency fee. thank you again, Susie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fee turnover
Stephen Sadie
3volume of (professional) fees or fee income or income from fees
Dr. Fred Thomson
2agency fee
SusieZ
2gross incomexxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gross income


Explanation:
Not really my field, but I found this:

Gross Income bezeichnet den Nettohonorarumsatz (Bruttoumsatz = Gross Billings) einer Agentur
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_Income

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fee turnover


Explanation:
is what I would call it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-19 14:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I believe it is correct and that is part of what they live off, honorar is most certainly fees

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fee turnover is where I started from. However to charge 10% of fees for incidentals such as postage and telephones does seem an awful lot which is why I am still uncertain.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie-z: It might seem a lot but it is common practice in German PR agencies (I used to work at one). And as any costs such as third party costs are usually charged extra and not part of the fee you might as well just use "fee" and forget about "Umsatz"
2 hrs
  -> thanks connie

neutral  Kcda: turnover = profit by now
6 hrs
  -> I do not understand what you mean

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume of (professional) fees or fee income or income from fees


Explanation:
Gudiance from Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 15:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: guidance


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
agency fee


Explanation:
Doesn't this simply refer to an agency fee in this context?


SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I don't think we would need to add the word turnover in English so I have gone for the more simple agency fee. thank you again, Susie