KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Die sorgen für mehr Abwechslung am Frühstücksbuffet!

English translation: More variety at the breakfast table


13:00 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Slogan
German term or phrase: Die sorgen für mehr Abwechslung am Frühstücksbuffet!
Description of new muesli varieties in an advertorial, with "diese" referring to the mueslis.

They will make for more variety at the breakfast buffet!
New varieties for more diversity at the breakfast buffet!

What do you think. I'm afraid it's rather urgent, too. THANK YOU!!
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:More variety at the breakfast table
Explanation:
I think that "They will make for....." is superfluous. Keep it short and snappy.

I use breakfast table which I feel is more usually used in the UK than breakfast buffet (or maybe that is simply a reflection of my rather hasty morning routine with children!)
Selected response from:

Sheila Owens
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Closing early cause I have already handed in my translation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5More variety at the breakfast tableSheila Owens
3Look what's new for breakfast!
Allesklar
3They'll spice up your breakfast buffet!
Edward L. Crosby III
2they enhance your breakfast buffet
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
they enhance your breakfast buffet


Explanation:
or better: go with your second suggestion: they make for more variety at your breakfast buffet

not for points

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They'll spice up your breakfast buffet!


Explanation:
maybe...

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More variety at the breakfast table


Explanation:
I think that "They will make for....." is superfluous. Keep it short and snappy.

I use breakfast table which I feel is more usually used in the UK than breakfast buffet (or maybe that is simply a reflection of my rather hasty morning routine with children!)

Sheila Owens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Closing early cause I have already handed in my translation

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Look what's new for breakfast!


Explanation:

If its a headline and that much freedom is allowed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 14:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder

For more choice at the breakfast buffet!

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4