KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Milieuschwerpunkte

English translation: key market segment characteristics


13:09 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Milieuschwerpunkte
It is the header for a chart with different groups of consumers placed along two axes, one axis is called "price premium", the other "aesthetics"
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:key market segment characteristics
Explanation:
Another couple of ideas.

"Key market segment characteristics" (or features, as comsol suggested)

Or: "Key target population characteristics"

Or: "key customer group characteristics"

Difficult to say with so little context to go on.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1key market segment characteristics
Paul Cohen
3Main Features
Susanna Miles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Main Features


Explanation:
it's a little hard to tell without context

Susanna Miles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's all there is


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key market segment characteristics


Explanation:
Another couple of ideas.

"Key market segment characteristics" (or features, as comsol suggested)

Or: "Key target population characteristics"

Or: "key customer group characteristics"

Difficult to say with so little context to go on.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, these all sound good, but minus the characteristics, like "key market segments", Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daina Jauntirans: The most likely option. The customer would have to provide more context.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, it's a bit of a shot in the dark.