KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

zukunftssichernd

English translation: rewrite: ... to guarantee/safeguard future success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zukunftssichernd
English translation:rewrite: ... to guarantee/safeguard future success
Entered by: transatgees

07:39 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: zukunftssichernd
In a publicity magazine for various types of tools used mainly by the construction industry:

Die (the companies jointly publishing this magazine) möchten mit ihrer Gemeinschaftspublikation dem Fachhandel Qualitätsargumente für die erfolgreiche und zukunftssichernde Kundenberatung geben.

Thsk you for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
rewrite: ... to guarantee/safeguard future success
Explanation:
... to enable you to offer advice/customer service to guarantee ...
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4future proofDC Josephs
3 +1rewrite: ... to guarantee/safeguard future successBrigitteHilgner
3ensure/guarantee reliable service
Sonali Hegde
3forward-looking
ventnai
4 -1future-safeguardingVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zukunfstsichernd
future-safeguarding


Explanation:
als Vorschlag

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: literal translation, but would you seriously write "future-safeguarding customer advisory service"!?
2 hrs
  -> I would abbreviate to "future-safeguarding customer advising"

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward-looking


Explanation:
Difficult.

This is just a suggestion.

ventnai
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rewrite: ... to guarantee/safeguard future success


Explanation:
... to enable you to offer advice/customer service to guarantee ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future proof


Explanation:
8mn hits and a Wiki-p entry can't be wrong.

IIRC the term originated in IT marketing. It's the kind of glib vacuousness only a marketing weenie could love. ;-)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future_proofing
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Ferretti: this is "zukunftssicher" which is not the same as "zukunftssichernd" (with proactive connotation)
11 mins
  -> it is when you use it as a verb - "to future proof" (or "future-proof)". Again, glib vacuousness for the mktng weenies!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensure/guarantee reliable service


Explanation:
to ensure/guarantee reliable (and valuable) service to the customer in the future

Sonali Hegde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish