KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Begleitkommunikation

English translation: accompanying communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Begleitkommunikation
English translation:accompanying communication
Entered by: James Phetterplace

13:52 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Begleitkommunikation
"...die interne und externe Begleitkommunikation im Zuge der Veräußerung an..."

It's the 'Begleit-' that's giving me trouble, as it's seemingly not 'all communicaiton'. I thought perhaps "additional internal and external communication regarding the sale (of the company/division) to..."
James Phetterplace
Germany
accompanying communication
Explanation:
all accompanying internal/external communication
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
From the client's context, this one hit the mark most closely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collateral communication
Nicole Schnell
4accompanying communicationMichael Bailey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accompanying communication


Explanation:
all accompanying internal/external communication

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
From the client's context, this one hit the mark most closely.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateral communication


Explanation:
or simply, if insider jargon is appreciated:

the collateral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-17 14:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collateral =
All the smallish marketing materials such as small brochures, letters, flyers, postcards, etc.

All the thingies where customers can have their logo imprinted, for example

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92