KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Pietät wahren

English translation: tact and discretion


13:55 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Pietät wahren
This is a paragraph header in a file describing a postal service provider that keeps track of obituaries etc. so that mail is not sent to a dead person, thereby upsetting the surviving family and getting their postmen into awkward situations.

Pietät wahren
Durch die aktuellen Verstorbeneninformationen von ABC POSTAL können Sie Ihrem Außendienst und Ihrem Kunden unangenehme Situationen ersparen.

That is the entire paragraph.

Any ideas?

TIA,
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:tact and discretion
Explanation:
Delivering a dead person's letters might be "tactless", so I am suggesting this phrase ("tact and discretion" are often mentioned together, like "bacon and eggs")
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
This did it for me, but many thanks to all. (Decided against glossary entry.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tact and discretionKari Foster
5 +1showing the proper respect
DespinaB
3 +2May they rest in peace / Let them rest in peace
Paul Cohen
3 +1Consideration for the bereavedKim Bakkers
3 +1remain respectful
Stephen Sadie
3keep the dignity
Nicole Schnell
3ideasxxxCMJ_Trans
3Respect/protect mourning customers/clients
Thoth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remain respectful


Explanation:
or possibly keep a low profile

for starters

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: not too fond of "respect" - inadvertently sending a letter to a dead person isn't exactly disrespectful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Remain respectful OR if grammatically possible remain reverenT (reverence).
29 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showing the proper respect


Explanation:
Some sites e.g.
http://www.dict.cc/?s=piett
cite "reverence", but I think this is more the nuance you might be looking for.
HTH
BJ


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
DespinaB
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: same problem as above with "respect"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
54 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Respect/protect mourning customers/clients


Explanation:
just another suggeestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-18 14:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion even

Thoth

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tact and discretion


Explanation:
Delivering a dead person's letters might be "tactless", so I am suggesting this phrase ("tact and discretion" are often mentioned together, like "bacon and eggs")

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This did it for me, but many thanks to all. (Decided against glossary entry.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice: This is more suitable in the context I think.
9 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this might work better here
20 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: To me, this seems most appropriate.
29 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it's a nice phrase but I can't help thinking it would be more applicable in relation to a dirty secret....
1 hr

neutral  Stephen Sadie: with CMJ, the tenor doesn't quite work IMHO
1 hr

agree  mill2
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: Dico suggestions such as reverence/piety would sound 'over the top' to an EN audience IMO. As Paul suggests, it's a taboo.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas


Explanation:
respecting other people's privacy
avoiding faux pas
avoiding gaffes
not intruding on others' grief

watching out for others' feelings

avoiding embarrassment

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consideration for the bereaved


Explanation:
Another option, or maybe "consideration and sensitivity".

Kim Bakkers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Cassidy
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep the dignity


Explanation:
Here is some information about "Deceased Lists":

http://www.ims-dm.com/products/rrdfdescription.shtml

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:wqcHJqA7wrwJ:www.baltimo...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May they rest in peace / Let them rest in peace


Explanation:
Death is a taboo subject in Germany, so you can't get too wild and creative. These common phrases would at least immediately convey the idea that someone has died... and shouldn't be bothered with letters that can't be read anyway when you're pushing up daisies.

Giving new meaning to "post restante"?

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Bakkers: I like this idea!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim! ;-) / Here's some recommended reading on the topic of "don't disturb the dead": http://tinyurl.com/2gxua9

agree  Ken Cox: or even RIP (surely every native English speaker knows the meaning)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken! ;-) I just wonder if the German client would know the meaning...