KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Frischzellenkur

English translation: (musically) revitalized


02:49 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Frischzellenkur
Seitdem klingt die Gruppe wie "nach einer Frischzellenkur"

This refers to a group of musicians who've changed their lead singer. Are sounding much better as a group. "Rejuvenated" sounds too much like they're sounding younger. Any other suggestions? Thanks!
Anu
Swaiyam
Germany
English translation:(musically) revitalized
Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag .....

Oder vielleicht sogar "musically and spiritually revitalized"
Kommt auf den gesamten Ton des Textes an.
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(musically) revitalized
Andrea Winzer
4musically rejuvenatedErika Berrai-Flynn
4living cell therapy
valhalla55
3refreshed/revamped
David Hollywood
3underwent a vocal / acoustic Botox treatment
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living cell therapy


Explanation:
as if they've undergone living cell therapy

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refreshed/revamped


Explanation:
I know this isn't literal but either option gets the message across :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: suggestion is sounding good- I'm still open though. I'm not sure I was looking for something literal, so that's not a problem


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(musically) revitalized


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag .....

Oder vielleicht sogar "musically and spiritually revitalized"
Kommt auf den gesamten Ton des Textes an.

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: I like it!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! :-)))

agree  Graeme High
1228 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underwent a vocal / acoustic Botox treatment


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: okay, my fault. I admit I changed the sentence around- it's for an orchestra, so this wouldn't work. Has to be a bit more conservative.

Asker: how they sounded after the new conductor came


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musically rejuvenated


Explanation:
Triffs wahrscheinlich auch.....

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman