KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Langfristig ist man nur erfolgreich, wenn man weiss, warum man erfolgreich ist

English translation: In the long run you can only be successful if you know why you are successful


15:46 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / Quote by Rupert Lay
German term or phrase: Langfristig ist man nur erfolgreich, wenn man weiss, warum man erfolgreich ist
Having searched the Internet, I still cannot come up with the English original:

"Langfristig ist man nur erfolgreich, wenn man weiss, warum man erfolgreich ist!"

Someone might be more "successful" in his/her search.

TIA
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:In the long run you can only be successful if you know why you are successful
Explanation:
So heißt es zumindest hier:
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and thanks also to Bernhard for his research.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In the long run you can only be successful if you know why you are successful
Caro Maucher
3key to continued success is understanding all (the) reasons for it
Bernhard Sulzer
3Nothing succeeds like success if you know why you succeed in the first place.Carmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quote by Rupert Lay
In the long run you can only be successful if you know why you are successful


Explanation:
So heißt es zumindest hier:


    Reference: http://www.solutions-for-success.net/skills.html
Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and thanks also to Bernhard for his research.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, that was fast, I simply did not find this. Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Not bad, but how about "In the long run you can only be successful if you know what makes you successful"?
5 mins
  -> Wegen mir gerne.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: also with d_williams.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quote by Rupert Lay
Nothing succeeds like success if you know why you succeed in the first place.


Explanation:
found this idiom: nothing succeeds like success (= ever growing success) i like the use of word "succeed" twice in a row meaning "to follow" and "to have success". hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.learn-english-today.com/idioms/idiom-categories/s...
Carmen Archouniani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key to continued success is understanding all (the) reasons for it


Explanation:
after a little more research and help from Caro and sappho, here is my second, hopefully better contribution:

I found the phrase is mostly used in this sense:

If you want to have continued success you must know/understand all the important reasons of your (current) success

or:
continued success is a sign of understanding all the decisive factors that contribute to that success

(the) key to continued success is understanding all (the) reasons for it

However, acquiring that knowledge is the hard part and I am not sure Lay thinks that is completely possible (although there is the school of "knowledge management - not his, see link below). As far as what I have listened to, he talks about the rising complexity in all areas (the political, economical, social, and cultural realm) and their more and more complex relationships which makes it harder and harder to understand everything (completely). Business people are trying to understand as much as possible = information must first be examined, seen through a lens of understanding before this will help achieve future success.

In other words, if a company is very succesful for a very long time, it's because they know exactly what the reasons for this success are (it's not something that happens by accident)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_Management

http://www.handelsblatt.com/news/Default.aspx?_p=200812&_t=f...

Was ist Wissen(-smanagement)?

Information ist nicht gleich Wissen. Die Aussage „Draußen beträgt die Temperatur 10 Grad unter Null“ ist lediglich eine Aussage. Zu Wissen wird diese Information erst, wenn man die Erfahrung gemacht hat, dass es bei zehn Grad unter Null sehr kalt ist und man sich deshalb warme Kleidung anziehen sollte. Wissen beruht auf Verstehen, das durch die Einordnung der Informationen in einen Zusammenhang oder Kontext erfolgt. Das Wissensmanagement wiederum umfasst die systematische Identifikation, Aufbereitung, Implementierung und Anwendung von Wissen.

http://www.fws.ch/fws_08.html
Gründe für den Erfolg der Wärmepumpe
Der deutsche Theologe und Philosoph Rupert Lay sagte, langfristig sei man nur erfolgreich, wenn man wisse, warum man erfolgreich sei. Lassen Sie und also nach den Gründen für den Siegeszug der Wärmepumpe forschen. Von grosser Bedeutung sind sicherlich die folgenden: ..... [many reasons stated]
...Es ist die Erfahrung aus der Politik, die mich sicher macht, dass grosse Erfolge auf gutem Wissen, beharrlichem Arbeiten, koordiniertem Vorgehen, langfristiger Planung und gemeinsamem Wirken beruhen.
:-)


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16