KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Abenteuer im Kopf

English translation: [reading] lets your imagination take flight.


07:41 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Abenteuer im Kopf
Aus einem Newsletter, Thema: Buchempfehlungen

Lesen ist Abenteuer im Kopf. Und weil die Euro in großen Schritten naht, empfehlen wir Ihnen, sich schon mal ordentlich einzulesen. Wir stellen an dieser Stelle witzige und spannende Fußball-Prosa vor: Für alle Fans mit dem Hang zum Zweitbuch.

Is there an English equivalent to this well-known standing phrase?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:[reading] lets your imagination take flight.
Explanation:
Another pebble tossed into the pond of interesting ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 08:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Returning to the football theme, another possibility:
"Reading *kicks off* adventures in your mind..."
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
great, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6[reading] lets your imagination take flight.Colin Rowe
3 +3Start reading and let your mind embark on an adventurous journey...
svenfrade
3 +3(reading creates) movies in your mind
Nicole Schnell
3 +2a vicarious adventurexxxCMJ_Trans
3is having an adventure without leaving home
mbrodie
3Flight of fantasybabli
3exercise the imaginationfranglish
2broadens the mind
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
broadens the mind


Explanation:
just an idea, unsure whether it works

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(reading creates) movies in your mind


Explanation:
Is how I would call it. Googles nicely, too.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, das berühmte "Kopfkino" :-)
20 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen :-)

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Neat
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon! :-)

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "like a circle in a spiral, like a wheel within a wheel" ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hilary! :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Start reading and let your mind embark on an adventurous journey...


Explanation:
Just an idea...

svenfrade
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: ... nice idea!
17 mins
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu!

agree  xxxhchetty: I think this sounds really good...
38 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Amphyon: passt!
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: sorry, Katharina, but it doesn't sound *quite* native the way it is - perhaps "reading takes your mind on adventurous journeys"?
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a vicarious adventure


Explanation:
a cerebral adventure
an armchair adventure

is living the adventure in your head

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
6 hrs

agree  Sonali Hegde: Reading is 'living the adventure'. Skip 'in your head'
19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercise the imagination


Explanation:
Blog Meridian: Left to the ImaginationBooks also exercise the imagination--the reader has to visualize the scenes and characters described. But, being an English teacher, you already know that. ...
blogmeridian.blogspot.com/2008/02/left-to-imagination.html - 168k - Cached - Similar pages
... and plenty others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-06 08:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading exercises the imagination

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flight of fantasy


Explanation:


That could be also be a possible option.

babli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[reading] lets your imagination take flight.


Explanation:
Another pebble tossed into the pond of interesting ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 08:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Returning to the football theme, another possibility:
"Reading *kicks off* adventures in your mind..."

Example sentence(s):
  • New England Chapter - Romance Writers of America- Let Your Imagination Take Flight
  • Let your imagination take flight with these fantastically satisfying new coloring books by MindWare.

    Reference: http://0092d63.netsolhost.com/Brochure/conference.htm
    Reference: http://softexpressions.com/software/books/DesignColorBk.php
Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
great, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: I like both these but the football one especially
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kim Bakkers
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: with Rachel - like both but especially the football one!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orla: more with the first suggestion!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! I prefer that one too!

agree  Lancashireman: Yes, 'football films' is a more appealing concept than 'soccer movies'.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is having an adventure without leaving home


Explanation:
there isn't a common idiom equating to the German but I have heard this a few times

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4