KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Wohnträume

English translation: dream home / dreams of the perfect home // as a phrase: make your dream home a reality / realising dreams of the perfect home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnträume
English translation:dream home / dreams of the perfect home // as a phrase: make your dream home a reality / realising dreams of the perfect home
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

16:09 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / real estate/property acquisition
German term or phrase: Wohnträume
*Wohnträume* verwirklichen:
Ein Traumhaus im Ausland – direkt am Meer... als dauerhaft unbeschwertes Urlaubsvergnügen. Oder Ihr künftiger Wohnsitz. Auf jeden Fall aber: Lebensqualität pur. Ihre Luxusimmobilie finden Sie jetzt einfach und sicher.

"realizing your dream(s) of the perfect home?" "realizing your dream of living in the perfect home?" "acquiring/buying your dream dwelling?"


Thank you!
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Make your dream home reality
Explanation:
Hope this helps you!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Make your dream home realityxxxlone
3 +3dream-living
Teja Prosenc
3 +2A dream come true
David Seycek
3 +1Live your dream
VeronikaNeuhold
4Make that dream home yoursGeorginaW
3 +1Realize your dream homeBrigitteHilgner
3A Coast To Build a Dream On...
Hilary Davies Shelby
3(own) your piece of paradise / (find) your place in paradise
Nicole Schnell
3Your dream home: not just a dream
evafink


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Make your dream home reality


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the suggestion, Lone!

Asker: Thank you for the link!

Asker: Thank you very much, Lone, and all others for your comments! This is closest to what I actually used.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: Yes, I didn't notice the missed 'a', that's important
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: www.google. com as a reference for what? // Agree with Andrew. Should be "a" reality. See my reference in the Ask the Asker box.
5 mins
  -> This is my reference for the expression "Make your dream home reality" http://www.dreamhomesource.com/

neutral  Lancashireman: Is the omission of the indefinite article (’a’) before ‘reality’ a subtle Transatlantic difference? I wonder if Bernhard is trying to move away from cliché here. In UK English ‘dream properties’ are unaffordable.
31 mins
  -> Marketing language doesn't always follow what's grammatically correct!

neutral  writeaway: it has to sound natural to the target audience. I'd have thought that for any language native ears are the best judge of what sounds 'right'. /well yes he is the judge no matter what since it's his job. nice to see that even native input is rejected.
54 mins
  -> I will let Bernhard be the judge!

agree  babli: agree
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A dream come true


Explanation:
IMHO you can skip the “Wohn” bit, since the subject matter is clear immediately after the heading. Also, it is quite customary in English marketing texts to use enticing hooks that have a less-than-obvious connection to the actual content (more so than in German, from my experience).

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für den Vorschlag und den Hinweis, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
1 min
  -> Thank you Philipp.

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 mins
  -> Thank you Julia.

neutral  writeaway: so how do you tie this in with a house/living?
41 mins
  -> A dream come true: Your second home abroad, right next to the beach [and so on ...]

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(own) your piece of paradise / (find) your place in paradise


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Nicole. Deinen zweiten Vorschlag find ich seh gut. Viell. auch your "own" place in paradise.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Realize your dream home


Explanation:
Quite a few suitable google hits.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke, Brigitte!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: How do you 'realise' a home? If this is a property in the Med (my guess as the source text is in German), the target market is most likely to be UK purchasers (realize>realise).
5 mins
  -> We are all waiting with bated breath for your own brilliant suggestion.

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Genau. http://www.irarealestatedreamhome.com/Realise-Your-Dream-Hom...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erika.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make that dream home yours


Explanation:
"home" is neutral could be apartment, villa or whatever

GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Georgina!


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dream-living


Explanation:
"Dream-living" vielleicht? Hört sich ut an.


Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Teja!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Close. Plenty of web refs for 'Living the dream...' // PS No need for the hyphen.
3 mins

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: mit Andrew (habe ich vorhin übersehen)
12 mins

agree  Amphyon
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Live your dream


Explanation:
Das abschreckende Beispiel hat mich auf diese Idee gebracht. Bin mir aber nicht sicher, ob das Wortspiel mit "live" im Englischen rüberkommt.

VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke, Veronika. "Live" your dream kann sich freilich auch auf mehr als nur das Wohnen beziehen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this one best so far. It DOES come across ;-).
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your dream home: not just a dream


Explanation:
It may be a bit much/too wild, but I thought I'd throw that in (not remaining just a dream should be fairly close to actually carrying something out). This could have : Your dream home does not have to remain just a dream, etc.

evafink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Eva!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A Coast To Build a Dream On...


Explanation:
with apologies to Louis Armstrong ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Hilary. Here you find a sample of the song you probably know anyway. But hey. http://www.cduniverse.com/search/xx/music/pid/2757864/a/In+Chicago+Aug.+1,+1962.htm