KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

realisieren

English translation: market / launch / bring out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:realisieren
English translation:market / launch / bring out
Entered by: jccantrell

15:13 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: realisieren
Hi folks.
I am not usually a financial translator, but a good customer sent me something that had to be done in a hurry (haven't we all heard THAT before ...)
Anyway, context is a PowerPoint thing about mutual funds that they are introducing.

Under a time line listing the various funds that they introduced, I get this

XXX ist stolz, diese Produkte als erster realisiert zu haben.

XXX is the company name.

Now 'implement' just does not cut it here. I do not think 'realize' does it either.
Does this just mean 'sell?'

Thanks for your input.
jccantrell
United States
market / launch / bring out
Explanation:
In this context
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Well, the net has spoken and I add my voice too. In this context, I used launch for this.
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14market / launch / bring outColin Rowe
3 +3introduce
SusieZ
4realize
Nesrin
3 +1create
Marcel F
3to provide
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
3produce
mbrodie
2 +1the first to offer these products
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create


Explanation:
make, create

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: My initial thought too
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realize


Explanation:
It appears that "product realization" is a proper English term.

See here:

Product realization is the term used to describe the work that the organization goes through to develop, manufacture, and deliver the finished goods or services. http://www.simplyquality.org/2000 Summary/req_7-0.html

Product realization is the process of defining, designing, developing, and delivering products to the market. While the main thrust of this JTEC panel was ...
www.wtec.org/loyola/ep/c7s1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-02 15:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as a verb:

Plexus enabled the customer to continue moving forward on hardware, software and test equipment development in order to realize the product.
www.realize-newsletter.co.uk/news/indigo_dec07.html

A process for rapidly realizing a product from concept to finished parts, comprising the steps ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5659478-claims.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to provide


Explanation:
may make sense here

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
market / launch / bring out


Explanation:
In this context

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Well, the net has spoken and I add my voice too. In this context, I used launch for this.
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, bring out might work too
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nesrin: AlthoughI believe my own suggestion above is correct, I'd personally use the more common "launch"
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingrun Wenge: "launch" sounds fine
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: launch would be the most suitable term here in this context
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amphyon: launch does it for me too
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  avantix: IMO launch covers it best
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  SusieZ: "launch"
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: http://www.chicagogsb.edu/news/2004-12-07Thompson.aspx - if it's about just launching the funds
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters: launch
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mihaela Boteva: launch
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): launch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  milinad
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  BrettMN
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the first to offer these products


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produce


Explanation:
this could work too

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
introduce


Explanation:
Although I agree pretty much with Colin's "launch" the term "introduce" may be closer to the idea of realizing a design concept in product form....just another option

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: having introduced the "products", as the original suggests.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Bernhard!

agree  Trudy Peters
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs