KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

am Ball bleiben

English translation: to stay on the ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:am Ball bleiben
English translation:to stay on the ball
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

09:25 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: am Ball bleiben
Ein österreichischer Handybetreiber (A1) ist Sponsor der Fußball-Europameisterschaft und verschickt jetzt dazu die ersten Presseaussendungen. Ihr Werbeslogan ist "Mit A1 immer am Ball", dieses Wortspiel kommt aber auch noch öfter vor: "Das beste Mobilfunknetz in Österreich sorgt dafür, dass Fußballfans am Ball bleiben."
Es gibt auf Englisch zwar den Ausdruck "to be on the ball", aber ich finde, dass das seltsam klingt. Hat vielleicht jemand sonst eine Idee, wie man das Fussball-Sujet irgendwie geschickt einbringen könnte?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
to stay on the ball
Explanation:
in the sense of "to stay on top of it", "to keep at it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-04 09:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dann würde das immer noch passen, meiner Meinung nach: "The best mobil phone network in Austria makes sure that soccer fans stay on the ball."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-04 09:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und "mobile" schreibt man natürlich hinten mit "e". Sorry.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Davidson
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9always on the ball
Stephen Gobin
4 +6to stay on the ballAlexandra Davidson
5To stay on point / Keep your eye on the ball
MariusJacobsen
3stay ahead of the game
Hilary Davies Shelby
3On top of the actionKen Cox
3keep the ball rolling
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Am Ball bleiben
keep the ball rolling


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-04 09:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stay in the game -- another one

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Am Ball bleiben
To stay on point / Keep your eye on the ball


Explanation:
Hope this helps

MariusJacobsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Am Ball bleiben
to stay on the ball


Explanation:
in the sense of "to stay on top of it", "to keep at it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-04 09:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dann würde das immer noch passen, meiner Meinung nach: "The best mobil phone network in Austria makes sure that soccer fans stay on the ball."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-04 09:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und "mobile" schreibt man natürlich hinten mit "e". Sorry.

Alexandra Davidson
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das Problem ist, dass die Werbebotschaft vermitteln soll, dass man mit Hilfe des Handys immer aktuell über die Spielergebnisse informiert wird. "Am Ball bleiben" bedeutet hier weniger dabei bleiobe oder durchhalten, als immer aktuell infirmiert sein.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRegina1981
2 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Definitely
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
42 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
43 mins

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: "stay on the ball with A1"
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Am Ball bleiben
always on the ball


Explanation:
Captures both the idea of football and keeping up-to-date with all the latest footie results, etc.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Also good - "Always on the ball with A1".
10 mins
  -> Nice by putting "with A1" at the end.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think this sounds the most natural
15 mins

agree  writeaway: with Hilary. and this sounds better in a marketing context. more positive.
15 mins

agree  Colin Rowe
19 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
51 mins

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: with Steffen
51 mins

agree  Austrianlassie: agree with Steffen
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  SinnerAtta: With the frequent occurrences of this reference, I would use the answers given by Stephen, Elizabeth and Alexandra wherever they fit in.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On top of the action


Explanation:
As an alternative in your specific context, if you don't want to use something with 'ball'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stay ahead of the game


Explanation:
Another football-related metaphor for being up-to-date (or indeed, ahead of the rest)

"A1 helps football fans stay ahead of the game"

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxhazmatgerman, Ingeborg Gowans, Lancashireman