International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Verbundwerbemedien

English translation: cooperative advertising media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbundwerbemedien
English translation:cooperative advertising media
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

23:36 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
German term or phrase: Verbundwerbemedien
In a doc. promoting Adress Lists
Rolf Bueskens
Cooperative advertising media
Explanation:
Another possibility:

"Cooperative Advertising Program
With the generous assistance of participating newspapers and magazines, AAUP is able to offer its members advertising space at substantial discounts through its cooperative advertising program. All reservations and insertions are handled by AAUP.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 02:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooperative advertising is also the translation given for Verbundwerbung in Marketing Lexikon - Goede
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Other answers suggested similar expressions. Yours gave more background. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cooperative advertising media
Kim Metzger
4tie-in advertisinggangels
4Joint Advertising Media
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint Advertising Media


Explanation:
Verbundwerbung ist advertising where
various advertisers get together, e.g.
a flyer (or flier), a contest etc.
The media for the joint advertising are
just what I said, flyers, pamphlets and more - no borders, really. The main emphasis is on VERBUND - cooperative or joint.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cooperative advertising media


Explanation:
Another possibility:

"Cooperative Advertising Program
With the generous assistance of participating newspapers and magazines, AAUP is able to offer its members advertising space at substantial discounts through its cooperative advertising program. All reservations and insertions are handled by AAUP.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 02:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooperative advertising is also the translation given for Verbundwerbung in Marketing Lexikon - Goede


    Reference: http://aaupnet.org/programs/marketing.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Other answers suggested similar expressions. Yours gave more background. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie-in advertising


Explanation:
Your message is tied in with another product

Eg at an auto show, it is discreetly mentioned that the beautiful models explaining BMW cars to the interested (male) public had their wardrobe furnished by "xxxHigh Fashions"

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37