KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Suchfelder

English translation: areas to explore


13:09 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Suchfelder
Das sind die ***Suchfelder*** für die
Ideenfindung. Diese Suchfelder müssen so konkret wie möglich definiert werden, damit die Teilnehmer des creative team’s sofort damit arbeiten
können. Beispiele für Fragestellungen im oben genannten Fall könnten
sein: Wie könnte ein biologischer Energy Drink für Senioren, Jugendliche,
Manager heißen?

Leider finde ich im Glossar nur den technischen Begriff. Stehe gerade an, wie man das kurz und bündig erklären bzw. umschreiben könnte.
Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
English translation:areas to explore
Explanation:
... in order to identify/pinpoint ideas/possible names.

(This is only an initial attempt at rendering this term - other colleagues might still come up with better solutions.)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Passt ganz gut als Umschreibung. Die restlichen Antworten waren leider wirklich zu technisch, da ja das Thema Marketing ist und kein Softwareprogramm. Trotzdem herzlichen Dank auch an alle anderen für die Mühe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1search fields
Harvey Utech
3 +1areas to explore
Steffen Walter
3query fields
Stefanie Reinhold


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas to explore


Explanation:
... in order to identify/pinpoint ideas/possible names.

(This is only an initial attempt at rendering this term - other colleagues might still come up with better solutions.)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Passt ganz gut als Umschreibung. Die restlichen Antworten waren leider wirklich zu technisch, da ja das Thema Marketing ist und kein Softwareprogramm. Trotzdem herzlichen Dank auch an alle anderen für die Mühe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Moler: Agree - sounds more natural and idiomatic than a technical term in this context
6 hrs

disagree  Harvey Utech: This is not correct, IMHO. Suchfelder has a more precise meaning--see my answer.
15 hrs
  -> I disagree with your disagree - in my opinion, "Suchfelder" is used in a very vague and fuzzy sense here (marketing/advertising speak), as opposed to its meaning in IT/Internet technologies.

agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert In this context, this is a better option than 'search fields' or 'query fields'
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
query fields


Explanation:
I know it's a technical term, but on the other hand one speaks of detailed definition. I think the explanation about what this query field must accomplish will highlight it's true nature.

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: Why not just search field? Query really means Frage or even Reklamierung
56 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search fields


Explanation:
I believe this to be the jargon that people reading this article would most readily understand. The term is widely used, brief and to the point. How did you translate "Ideenfindung"?

Harvey Utech
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Too "technical" - see my comment on your "disagree". Asker's text is about advertising/branding.
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs