KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

gilt dem

English translation: is directed towards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gilt dem
English translation:is directed towards
Entered by: ClaireReu

11:57 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: gilt dem
Seine Leidenschaft gilt dem guten Design und der Teamarbeit.

Does anyone have a suggestion for a good way to translate "gilt dem" in this context?

Thanks!
ClaireReu
"He is firmly committed to working with others in producing high quality design work".
Explanation:
The emphasis, (as other have said), is on the person being (a) a skilled/talented designer and (b) being able to work as an effective team member. (The two aspects probably go together in this field, os I have attempted to 'condense' them together).
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like this suggestion. Thanks very much. It sound more natural - less translated. But I appreciate everyone's input and ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6he feels a great passion for ...BrigitteHilgner
4 +3is directed towardsLesley Power
4 +1"He is firmly committed to working with others in producing high quality design work".
Charles Rothwell
4He has a passion for good design and team workSlindon
4is focussed onLonnie Legg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is directed towards


Explanation:
"His passion is directed towards good design and team work. " I think this sounds ok.

Lesley Power
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  StefanieGreen
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he feels a great passion for ...


Explanation:
He is passionately involved in ...
Design and teamwork are his great passions.
KONTEXT würde helfen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 13:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nicole so kindly pointed out:
It should be "High-quality design" in my last suggestion.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: All good suggestions :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Chetan. I do love praise. ;-)

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, much better to turn it round
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Claire.

agree  ventnai
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Ian.

agree  Ken Cox: 'passion' is apparently an 'in' term now in personal and corporate profiles
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Ken. I trust you are passionately involved in your work?! ;-)

agree  Julia Lipeles
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Julia.

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Trudy.

neutral  Nicole Schnell: The emphasis lies on good / top-notch / quality design.
1 hr

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Using the noun "Leidenschaft" in a German CV is one thing, but "feels" has a different linguistic quality & seems unnecessarily subjective for a CV statement.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"He is firmly committed to working with others in producing high quality design work".


Explanation:
The emphasis, (as other have said), is on the person being (a) a skilled/talented designer and (b) being able to work as an effective team member. (The two aspects probably go together in this field, os I have attempted to 'condense' them together).

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this suggestion. Thanks very much. It sound more natural - less translated. But I appreciate everyone's input and ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Post-grading: Besser geht's nicht ...
3 hrs

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Good phrase, but a rather free vis á vis the original...
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is focussed on


Explanation:
He is passionately focussed on quality design and teamwork.

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He has a passion for good design and team work


Explanation:
I wouldn't attempt to translated the 'gilt' contruction. You'll just end up sounding stiff and translate. It's a simple statement being made, so keep the language simple!

Slindon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8