KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

zum Jahreswechsel 2008/2009

English translation: Looking ahead at 2009


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Jahreswechsel 2008/2009
English translation:Looking ahead at 2009
Entered by: Textklick

16:48 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: zum Jahreswechsel 2008/2009
This is the date at the top of a Christmas letter to be sent out to customers

"At the turn of the year " looks a bit strange at the top of the letter instead of a date. I could just write December 2008 but that is not very creative. Any ideas?
WML
United Kingdom
Looking ahead at 2009
Explanation:
If I understand correctly, the letter is undated? Or does it have an additional headline? In which case, I would suggest simply dating it.

IMO this would sound purposeful, positive etc. to a U.K biz audience.

Then you can avoid "Merry Xmas, Seasons Greetings, Happy New Year, Happy Holidays and all the other nonsense.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
I like looking ahead to 2009, although I also liked "from us to you"
The Happy Holidays idea is too American for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Holiday Greetings for the New Year 2009
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2Looking ahead at 2009
Textklick
3Dec. 2008/New Year 2009
suew


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Holiday Greetings for the New Year 2009


Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-20 16:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Year's Greetings 2009

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-20 16:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greetings for the Holiday Season 2008/2009

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-20 17:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From our house to yours - Happy New Year 2009!

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: yep, just ignore the old year
5 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
15 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
33 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yep, look to the future, comrades! Onward!
51 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das alte ist vergangen, das neue angefangen...
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: Asker is UK based so the wishy-washy PC American ‘Happy Holiday’ thing might not go down too well. Anyway, we seem to have a different usage for this word - what you might term ‘vacation’. // Like baseball and pumpkin pie?
1 hr
  -> the Brits seem to take over everything else from the US, why not this?

agree  Lonnie Legg: short and sweet: New Year's Greetings 2009 (or, for a more personal version, something like the last one)
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

disagree  Textklick: Sorry Jonathan: That is what you would write on a postcard, but not in a business letter.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dec. 2008/New Year 2009


Explanation:
...or leave it at December 2008. The greeting to the customer and thanks for the "gute Zusammenarbeit" etc. presumably comes in the body of the letter

suew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: 'December 2008' is indeed preferable to 'Decdot 2008'. www.banthedot.com
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looking ahead at 2009


Explanation:
If I understand correctly, the letter is undated? Or does it have an additional headline? In which case, I would suggest simply dating it.

IMO this would sound purposeful, positive etc. to a U.K biz audience.

Then you can avoid "Merry Xmas, Seasons Greetings, Happy New Year, Happy Holidays and all the other nonsense.

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I like looking ahead to 2009, although I also liked "from us to you"
The Happy Holidays idea is too American for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Great thinking. Not sure about the preposition, though: 'at' or 'to'?
1 hr
  -> Thanks AJS. I gave that some thought, and felt that 'to' sounded a little negative in bizspeak. Maybe weighted by the current climate? We will all be paupers come February anyway, so they say. ;-)

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I'd prefer "to" as well; OK< then, how about "looking forward to" instead - you can't possibly quibble with to in that one!
4 hrs
  -> To? Doh! Will no-one free me of these upstart linguists? ;-)