KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

einen Kurs bestätigen

English translation: on the right course


19:31 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: einen Kurs bestätigen
Die neuesten Ergebnisse bestätigen
den Kurs der Firma „(XXXXX)"

Confirm the course of the company? I don't like the way that sounds. Anyone have a better idea?
Cecelia Murphy
United States
English translation:on the right course
Explanation:
The latest results confirm that the company is on the right course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 21:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: on the right track.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Yes, thank you indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on the right course
Paul Cohen
3 +4direction
Stephen Gobin
2 +1policy
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
einen Kurs bestätigen (hier)
direction


Explanation:
The latest results confirm the direction that XXX has taken.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: direction fits here better than course
1 min

agree  Inge Meinzer
31 mins

agree  suew
13 hrs

agree  CArcher
1 day25 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einen Kurs bestätigen (hier)
policy


Explanation:
I see the underlying meaning as being that the results confirm that the company has taken the right decisions / is following the right policy. The "course" results from the policy that was adopted to make the company head in that particular direction.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: because they are talking about results of a decision in the past; maybe: current policy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, yes - "current policy" is good

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
einen Kurs bestätigen (hier)
on the right course


Explanation:
The latest results confirm that the company is on the right course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 21:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: on the right track.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Yes, thank you indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
10 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or: confirm/are proof that the current course / the course taken (chosen) is correct.
2 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren: I like "track"
3 hrs

agree  CGK
12 hrs