KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Positionierung

English translation: positioning / profile / image


14:00 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Positionierung
Does this mean anything other than positioning in a marketing context?

Den Werbe- und Marketingstrategen stellen sich bei der Positionierung immer wieder neue Herausforderungen.
Rachel
English translation:positioning / profile / image
Explanation:
Very much depends on the overall context - "positioning" is correct from a literal perspective, but sometimes I prefer using "profile" or "image".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5positioningxxxGAK
2positioning / profile / image
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
positioning


Explanation:
You are right, also according to my dictionary.


    Prakt. WB f. Presse u. Werbung
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: perfect for the context
15 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
42 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
positioning / profile / image


Explanation:
Very much depends on the overall context - "positioning" is correct from a literal perspective, but sometimes I prefer using "profile" or "image".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks