KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

zu eigen machen

English translation: we bear no responsibility for their contents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu eigen machen
English translation:we bear no responsibility for their contents
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

16:45 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: zu eigen machen
Es geht um den Schutz des Webseiten-Besitzers...

Für alle Links gilt:
Für den Inhalt der einzelnen Homepages ist ausschließlich der betreffende Autor selbst verantwortlich; sie dienen lediglich Informationszwecken, und wir machen uns diese Inhalte nicht zu eigen.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
we bear no responsibility for their contents
Explanation:
it's a disclaimer
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3we bear no responsibility for their contents
mbrodie
2we do not endorse their content
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we bear no responsibility for their contents


Explanation:
it's a disclaimer

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
44 mins

agree  Ken Cox: sounds like a 'Volksmund' version of the famous 'distanzieren' clause
53 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Ken; this is definitely not about exploiting/hijacking
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we do not endorse their content


Explanation:
might be one way of dealing with this rather strange wording - i.e. the views etc. stated are not necessarily our own views. Basically "their words our not our words".

Armorel Young
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: To me, "not endorse" implies not agree with, which is not meant here.
9 mins