KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

der auch gerne mal künstlerisch tätig wird

English translation: who also likes to exercise his artistic talent/flair


08:50 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: der auch gerne mal künstlerisch tätig wird
der
auch gerne mal künstlerisch tätig wird und
2007 für seinen Kurzfilm „Dimensionen“ mit
einem Preis für den besten „Nano-Film“ ausgezeichnet
wurde.
CArcher
Germany
English translation:who also likes to exercise his artistic talent/flair
Explanation:
I confess to slight unease about "creative" and "creativity" because a) it implies that scientists are not creative, which they might dispute and b) it may be an entirely personal interpretation, but slight overtones of negatively-tinged phrases such as "being creative with the truth" creep in.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Danke an alle die geantwortet haben, diese Antwort passt glaub ich am besten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4who also likes to exercise his artistic talent/flair
Armorel Young
3who occasionally likes to demonstrate his creativityBrigitteHilgner
3who likes to be creative now and again
suew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who likes to be creative now and again


Explanation:
I inferred from the sentence that this person is normally involved in the more practical/technical side of film-making

suew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I think this is the best answer in the given context.
56 mins

disagree  Graham Timmins: best to avoid translating 'mal' in this literal way; it now gives an unintended dismissive slant to the whole. The point here is that as well as being a scientist he has (once, as far as we know) done this 'artistic' thing of making a film.
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who occasionally likes to demonstrate his creativity


Explanation:
Ich vermisse Kontext - es ist immer schwierig, mit Satzbruchstücken zu arbeiten.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariusJacobsen
7 mins
  -> Danke schön, Marius.

neutral  Helen Shiner: No need to 'demonstrate' in my opinion - this is just about 'being creative'.
24 mins

disagree  Graham Timmins: nothing to do with demonstrating, this merely explains that he has this extra string to his bow. Nor is 'occasionally' relevant!
6 hrs
  -> Are you sure that you understand the original text? He is definitely not hiding his creativity (he got a prize) but he is not creative all the time.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
who also likes to exercise his artistic talent/flair


Explanation:
I confess to slight unease about "creative" and "creativity" because a) it implies that scientists are not creative, which they might dispute and b) it may be an entirely personal interpretation, but slight overtones of negatively-tinged phrases such as "being creative with the truth" creep in.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Danke an alle die geantwortet haben, diese Antwort passt glaub ich am besten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: Strongly agree with point about "creative." Artistic is not the same as creative! (Was Kepler creative?) Also to be creative "now and again" is downright insulting--implies he's a clod the rest of the time.
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: Or if you want the 25-euro version (and given the additional context), 'who occasionally likes to turn his hand to artistic endeavours' (I assume the art|science dichotomy is recognised in Germany as well...)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that's good, Ken

agree  casper
3 hrs

agree  Graham Timmins: elegant translation ('talent', not 'flair', that would be exaggerated!). I like Ken's too, apart from the 'occasionally', which I think Armorel did well to avoid!
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, sylvie malich, Susan Welsh