KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Streuverlust

English translation: wastage *preferred* / coverage waste / waste coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streuverlust *Werbung*
English translation:wastage *preferred* / coverage waste / waste coverage
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:36 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Streuverlust
Die Vermeidung von Streuverlusten ist durch die Schaltung von renommierten Fachzeitschriften gewährleistet.
Zeus
coverage waste / waste coverage
Explanation:
See source.

HTH

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, prima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zeus, the points are immaterial ...
TonyTK
4 +1coverage waste / waste coverage
Steffen Walter
4wastage
TonyTK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage waste / waste coverage


Explanation:
See source.

HTH

Steffen :-)


    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Danke, prima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Waste coverage is perfectly fine in the US; look at Govoni's -The Dictionary of Marketing Communications-, for instance (I'm assuming TonyTK is British).
2332 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wastage


Explanation:
See www.mindmatics.co.uk/en/content_2_4_1_2.html
and lots of other hits.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zeus, the points are immaterial ...


Explanation:
... but please use "wastage", which is the established term.

"coverage waste", "waste coverage" is not the correct terminology.

Try a Google search for:

' "coverage waste" advertising site:uk '

Then try ' wastage advertising site:uk '

Nichts für ungut.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I added wastage to the glossary, will shift it to first place.
40 mins
  -> Cheers. (Some of my really old translations feature the term "scatter loss" (Arrrghh!)