Konzeption

English translation: Concept/Conception

German term or phrase:Konzeption
English translation:Concept/Conception
Entered by: gfish

16:53 Nov 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Konzeption
Aus dem Impressum einer Opernbroschüre:

Konzeption und Redaktion: XXXX
Design: XXX

Wikipedia sagt folgendes:
In der Kommunikationsbranche ist die Konzeption(serstellung) eine der typischen Phasen in der Entwicklung von Werbekampagnen oder Werbemitteln und wird für gewöhnlich gesondert in Rechnung gestellt. Insofern Konzeptionen die Ideen enthalten, unterliegt ihre schöpferische Leistung als geistiges Eigentum dem Urheberrecht, für dessen Nutzung dem Rechte-Inhaber somit ein der Dauer und dem Umfang angemessenes Nutzungsentgelt zusteht. Mitarbeiter, welche Konzepte/Konzeptionen erstellen, werden in Werbe- und Kommunikationsagenturen als 'Konzeptioner' oder Konzepter bezeichnet.
gfish
Concept/Conception
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-30 17:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brochure-designing.net/conceptdevelopment.html

***Concept*** Development

So what exactly is a creative ***concept***? ……It is an idea or a thought that will attract the attention of your target audience to first notice your advertising and promotional material and then to read the same. It also emphasizes the main idea or benefit of your product that you want to convey to your target audience.
The creative concept or the idea is a kind of “positive disturbance.” It attracts the target audience because it is something new, which they haven’t seen before. It appeals to them because something familiar has been presented to them in a different and unique manner. The creative concept or the idea can be presented either by using words or visual or both. It is a way of saying something that is most of the time not unique, in a unique manner. This disturbs the target audience in a positive manner and they are attracted to look at your advertising and promotional material.

Creative ***concept*** and marketing strategy

While developing a creative ***concept***, you need to keep in mind all the elements of the marketing strategy. The most important element is the positioning. Any communication that you send towards your target audience has to reinforce the positioning of the product. It is obvious that the positioning will play a critical role in the development of the concept. It can also be said that the creative concept presents the Unique Selling Proposition (USP) of your product or service in an interesting and unique manner. It could be presented either through visuals or words or a combination of both to attract the attention of your target audience. And in the process convince him to buy your product.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-11-30 17:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://richardbwallace.com/labels/design.html

****Concept by*** Worktank, design and execution by Richard B Wallace
Executed at Worktank
------------------------------------------------------
http://www.behance.net/Gallery/Glennz-Tee-Concepts-2008/1576...

Vote for these ***concepts*** at Glennz Tees to help a us choose our next shirt print
-------------------------------------------------------
Selected response from:

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Concept/Conception
A.C0RSlNl
3 -1design
Erika Nagy, Esq.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
design


Explanation:
although 'design' is repeated again as 'Design', I think it's the appropriate translation

Erika Nagy, Esq.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: I think it's about something less tangible than the design and layout. Also, you can't repeat "design" - it's confusing.
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Concept/Conception


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-30 17:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brochure-designing.net/conceptdevelopment.html

***Concept*** Development

So what exactly is a creative ***concept***? ……It is an idea or a thought that will attract the attention of your target audience to first notice your advertising and promotional material and then to read the same. It also emphasizes the main idea or benefit of your product that you want to convey to your target audience.
The creative concept or the idea is a kind of “positive disturbance.” It attracts the target audience because it is something new, which they haven’t seen before. It appeals to them because something familiar has been presented to them in a different and unique manner. The creative concept or the idea can be presented either by using words or visual or both. It is a way of saying something that is most of the time not unique, in a unique manner. This disturbs the target audience in a positive manner and they are attracted to look at your advertising and promotional material.

Creative ***concept*** and marketing strategy

While developing a creative ***concept***, you need to keep in mind all the elements of the marketing strategy. The most important element is the positioning. Any communication that you send towards your target audience has to reinforce the positioning of the product. It is obvious that the positioning will play a critical role in the development of the concept. It can also be said that the creative concept presents the Unique Selling Proposition (USP) of your product or service in an interesting and unique manner. It could be presented either through visuals or words or a combination of both to attract the attention of your target audience. And in the process convince him to buy your product.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-11-30 17:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://richardbwallace.com/labels/design.html

****Concept by*** Worktank, design and execution by Richard B Wallace
Executed at Worktank
------------------------------------------------------
http://www.behance.net/Gallery/Glennz-Tee-Concepts-2008/1576...

Vote for these ***concepts*** at Glennz Tees to help a us choose our next shirt print
-------------------------------------------------------

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is supported by the asker's Wikipedia entry - it's the overall creative idea.
2 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you.

agree  Goldcoaster
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rosa Foyle: I recommend using "Concept" vs. Conception. Concept and Editorial Dept. (you have Design in the line below, so that aspect under "Konzept" is covered)....
9 mins
  -> I agree. Thank you.

agree  Erika Nagy, Esq.: I agree -- 'concept' -- it was one of my two choices -- the one I didn't go with :)
20 mins
  -> Well...actually it is a design concept. :-)

neutral  British Diana: Not clear which of the two possibilities is being advocated here // Thanks for explaining it! - but how can I now "agree"?
48 mins
  -> In the fields of advertising, design and the arts, "concept by" is an established way of saying "conception by" or "conceived by".

agree  Inge Meinzer: with concept
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge.

agree  Textklick: With concept/ or 'creative concept'. 'Konzeption' may sound fine in DE but is does not sound very immaculate in EN.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  lirka: with textklick
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lirka!

agree  milinad
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jutta Scherer: with Textclick
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jutta!

agree  Jaime Hyland: "Concept" reads better to me than "Conception"
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks!