KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Genuss

English translation: perfect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Genuss
English translation:perfect
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

11:58 Aug 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Organic Tea
German term or phrase: Genuss
The punchline of an organic tea brand reads:

Genuss aus kontrolliert biologischem Anbau

I need suggestions to translate it in the best way....
Thanks in advance!
Bhavna Bajaj
India
perfect
Explanation:
It may be basic, but there is simply nothing better than a "perfect cup of tea". Admittedly, this may need some working in to give you a catchy slogan - something along the lines of

"XXX organic tea. A perfect cup every time"

"For a perfect cup of organic tea"

"100% organic, 100% perfect"

"Perfect tea. Perfectly organic"

Try googling and see if you are inspired ;-)

Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for suggesting such catchy slogans!! I finally went ahead by combining 2nd n 3rd options suggested by you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2perfect
Sarah Bessioud
3 +1an exquisite, certified organic taste (experience)
Bernhard Sulzer
3indulgence
Denise Dewey-Muno
Summary of reference entries provided
Did you check the glossaries?Ulrike Kraemer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indulgence


Explanation:
Maybe something along the lines of "Pure indulgence" or "Organic indulgence"?

Good luck with it - slogans are tricky!


Denise Dewey-Muno
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfect


Explanation:
It may be basic, but there is simply nothing better than a "perfect cup of tea". Admittedly, this may need some working in to give you a catchy slogan - something along the lines of

"XXX organic tea. A perfect cup every time"

"For a perfect cup of organic tea"

"100% organic, 100% perfect"

"Perfect tea. Perfectly organic"

Try googling and see if you are inspired ;-)



Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for suggesting such catchy slogans!! I finally went ahead by combining 2nd n 3rd options suggested by you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Meyer
8 mins
  -> Thank you Melanie

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
16 mins
  -> Thank you LittleBalu

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Genuss aus kontrolliert biologischem Anbau
an exquisite, certified organic taste (experience)


Explanation:
or: ..treat/pleasure/delight for the palate

I take it the emphasis "great taste" that comes from (certified) organic cultivation

so I translated the whole phrase here, not just the word "Genuss" you posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-08-18 12:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: I left something out: I take it the emphasis is on "great taste"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 13:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


exquisite taste from certified organic cultivation
would be a less bold translation

or:

exquisite tea, 100% organic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 13:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of just using the word "taste", you can also use "taste experience" - an exquisite, 100% organic taste experience/tea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-18 21:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to put it here (see my suggestion to writeaway's comment:
exquisite, certified organic tea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-19 00:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add on:
I know why some might smile at "certified organic" because we use phrases such as "certified loony", "certified crazy" etc., so the word "certified" comes with some (negative) baggage.
Yet, using the whole phrase as in my first suggestion including the word "exquisite" up front, I did think it worked but it might not be your best suggestion.

So, you can keep the two phrases, but separate them and add in tea as in:

certified organic tea, exquisite taste
or, without certified:
exquisite tea, 100% organic


Or you can do without "certified" as I and other translators have shown.

I am going to have a cup of tea now.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-08-24 22:48:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

exquisitely tasting, certified organic tea.
An afterthought.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Montcalm: Nice job.
1 min
  -> thanks a lot, Ryan!

neutral  writeaway: a certified organic taste? interesting /yes, tea makes it less Pfanni ;-) (hope those commercials were shown in Austria too-or you'll think I'm certified funny)
10 mins
  -> You need the whole phrase: "an exquisite, certified organic/guaranteed organic taste." But maybe substitute tea for taste and it's less "ambiguous". "Taste experience" isn't shabby either I believe.




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Did you check the glossaries?

Reference information:
Several related entries, e.g.:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/marketing/443561...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
40 mins
agree  writeaway: there is a huge choice in English. just a matter of one's marketing 'feel'. ;-)
53 mins