KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

mit der Bitte um Auslage

English translation: request that you display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit der Bitte um Auslage
English translation:request that you display
Entered by: David Williams

17:35 Dec 2, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: mit der Bitte um Auslage
Context:

"Wir sind davon überzeugt, dass (unsere Messe) auch für Ihre Besucher von Interesse ist und senden Ihnen daher in der Anlage Postkarten und Plakate mit der Bitte um Auslage."


I know exactly what is meant, but can't think how to put it in English. I'm thinking along the lines of:

"We are sure that (our trade fair) will also be of interest to your guests, which is why we are sending you the enclosed postcards and posters and would ask you to offer them/put them out on display for them to help themselves to."
David Williams
Germany
request that you display
Explanation:
I would make it fairly simple, e.g.
"We are sure that (our trade fair) will also be of interest to your guests, so would request that you display the enclosed postcards and posters."
Selected response from:

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9request that you display
Lynda Hepburn
4Please make our ...........available to your clientele (guests)
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
request that you display


Explanation:
I would make it fairly simple, e.g.
"We are sure that (our trade fair) will also be of interest to your guests, so would request that you display the enclosed postcards and posters."

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: kurz und knackig
13 mins
  -> thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Sarah Bessioud
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  philgoddard
27 mins

agree  Melanie Meyer
59 mins

agree  xxxMack Tillman
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger: looks good
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Raghunathan: I would prefer clients or customers instead of guests. You look forward to meeting clients / customers in trade fairs, and not guests, though they may come
9 hrs

agree  Jenny Streitparth
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please make our ...........available to your clientele (guests)


Explanation:
After thinking it over, I think this a more appropriate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-02 19:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are sure your guests certainly wouldn't want to miss this trade fair! Please make our material available to them.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45