KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Zukunftsaufgabe

English translation: is ideally placed to rise to this (future) challenge


23:07 Dec 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Zukunftsaufgabe
Das Thema Gesundheit entwickelt sich immer mehr zu einer treibenden Kraft in Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft. Die Region Köln-Bonn ist für diese Zukunftsaufgabe bestens aufgestellt.

The Cologne-Bonn region is well prepared for this "task for the future/future task/...

...I don't think that flows properly. This is part of a foreword for a publication on the health care industry in this region so it needs to sound smooth, and right now at least, "future task" or similar just doesn't seem to be grasping it...

Anyone got any better ideas?
784512
Germany
English translation:is ideally placed to rise to this (future) challenge
Explanation:
IMO, 'future' is superfluous in the context.
(Asker's criterion: "I don't think that flows properly. This is part of a foreword for a publication on the health care industry in this region so it needs to sound smooth...")

In many ways, the EU was ideally placed to rise to the challenge of global warming.
http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/e7dbf700-4b1e-11de-87c2-00144feabd...

He argues that civil engineering is ideally placed to rise to the challenge and explores the opportunities to innovate in design while providing better solutions to problems like climate change, energy management, poverty and water scarcity.
http://www.ice.org.uk/Information-resources/Document-Library...

Given our long history of research in fundamental, strategic and applied agricultural and environmental sciences, we are ideally placed to rise to the future challenge of balancing the needs for food production, energy provision and biodiversity in a changing climate.
http://www.findamasters.com/search/courseDetails.aspx?CID=11...

This type of project is often very complex are we are ideally placed to rise to that challenge.
http://www.stephenjenkins.co.uk/home_office_design.php

Television news will undergo revolutionary change in the next decade and we are now ideally placed to rise to the challenge.
http://www.marketingmagazine.co.uk/news/15028/ITN-wins-contr...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Andrew
Many thanks for your most helpful answer. I knew there must be a better way of saying it, but it just wasn't coming to me! See you at the next Nottingham Powwow, finally!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is ideally placed to rise to this (future) challengeLancashireman
3to meet the future needs
Raghunathan


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to meet the future needs


Explanation:
to meet the future needs of health care


    Reference: http://coloradohealth.typepad.com/health_relay/2010/09/futur...
Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ist für diese Zukunftsaufgabe bestens aufgestellt
is ideally placed to rise to this (future) challenge


Explanation:
IMO, 'future' is superfluous in the context.
(Asker's criterion: "I don't think that flows properly. This is part of a foreword for a publication on the health care industry in this region so it needs to sound smooth...")

In many ways, the EU was ideally placed to rise to the challenge of global warming.
http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/e7dbf700-4b1e-11de-87c2-00144feabd...

He argues that civil engineering is ideally placed to rise to the challenge and explores the opportunities to innovate in design while providing better solutions to problems like climate change, energy management, poverty and water scarcity.
http://www.ice.org.uk/Information-resources/Document-Library...

Given our long history of research in fundamental, strategic and applied agricultural and environmental sciences, we are ideally placed to rise to the future challenge of balancing the needs for food production, energy provision and biodiversity in a changing climate.
http://www.findamasters.com/search/courseDetails.aspx?CID=11...

This type of project is often very complex are we are ideally placed to rise to that challenge.
http://www.stephenjenkins.co.uk/home_office_design.php

Television news will undergo revolutionary change in the next decade and we are now ideally placed to rise to the challenge.
http://www.marketingmagazine.co.uk/news/15028/ITN-wins-contr...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Hi Andrew
Many thanks for your most helpful answer. I knew there must be a better way of saying it, but it just wasn't coming to me! See you at the next Nottingham Powwow, finally!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: indeed, challenge points to the future and is much preferable to "task"
58 mins

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: EXCEPT: I wouldn't use "placed", I would choose "prepared". Have a good one!
8 hrs

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
1 day 18 hrs