KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Wir sind auf der Welt zuhause

English translation: We have your measure - worldwide


12:10 Feb 14, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Wir sind auf der Welt zuhause
"WIR SIND AUF DER WELT ZUHAUSE - FÜR SIE.
Ebenso werden unsere Produkte weltweit eingesetzt"

"at home the world over/a globally active company"?

Am having trouble coming up with something pithy here, company makes precision measuring instruments.
TIA for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:We have your measure - worldwide
Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-14 12:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

"We've got your measure - worldwide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-14 17:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

"Made to measure – worldwide"
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6We have your measure - worldwideColin Rowe
3 +3The world is our home-for you
cfrascaRN
3 +2A global company with a local touchKim Bakkers
3 +1Measuring up to your requirements - at home and abroad
Helen Shiner
3 +1We're precisely where you are
Armorel Young
4"The world our measure - and yours"
Gabriella Bertelmann
3Wherever in the world you may be, we're there for you
Susan Welsh
3We have a global presencecasper
3Speaking your language -- everywhere
Randall Nall


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The world is our home-for you


Explanation:
just an idea, or "at home all over the world-for you"

cfrascaRN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yiming Gan: personnally i find "at home all over the world-for you" better
11 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Horst Huber: Or maybe "the globe"?
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wherever in the world you may be, we're there for you


Explanation:
I think it's best to leave out the "home" part, which seems odd in English in this context (precision instruments), although Jonathan's "at home the world over" is not bad (leaving out the "for you").

Mine could leave out the "for you" (which has a somewhat cloying connotation, IMO)--just "we're there." Unless this is an exaggeration of what they want to claim.

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A global company with a local touch


Explanation:
Perhaps 'local' would work instead of 'home'?

Kim Bakkers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This seems less forced to me.
7 hrs

agree  suew
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The world our measure - and yours"


Explanation:
slogan suggestion

Gabriella Bertelmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We're precisely where you are


Explanation:
As another possibility

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: Very clever idea Armorel, fantastic!
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We have your measure - worldwide


Explanation:
One possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-14 12:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

"We've got your measure - worldwide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-14 17:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

"Made to measure – worldwide"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moira Monney: I like this one!
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trude Stegmann: A nice pun!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish: Neat!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramey Rieger: Just what I would have said - too late!
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, you just didn't measure up in time! :-)

agree  Stephen Sadie: neat// didn't see franglish's comment!
3 hrs
  -> Neat!

neutral  Helen Shiner: Sorry to be a party pooper but this seems vaguely threatening to me, though I like 'made to measure' or a variant thereof.
7 hrs
  -> We'll just have to see if it measures up!

agree  Jutta Scherer: Great solution! I do see the "slightly threatening" touch, but knowing what the company makes I would suppose the irony comes across well
12 days
  -> Danke!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have a global presence


Explanation:
ABC means precision. Worldwide.


(ABC denotes the name of the company that makes precision measuring instruments)

casper

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: matter-of-fact statement. not really marketing
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Speaking your language -- everywhere


Explanation:
Just for fun:

Sort of like the ad campaign for the Hilton in the TV series Mad Men.

How do you say laundry in Singapore? -- Hilton

Randall Nall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Measuring up to your requirements - at home and abroad


Explanation:
Just another thought.

Also 'Made to measure - at home and abroad precisely for you'

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
8 days
  -> Thanks, Nicole