KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Scharfmacher

English translation: hot stuff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scharfmacher
English translation:hot stuff
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

08:27 Feb 16, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / marketing text
German term or phrase: Scharfmacher
Der Scharfmacher: Chili "Bird‘s Eye", die Urform des Chili – selten, feurig und voller Aromen heizt dieser 70-prozentigen Schokolade ganz schön ein.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
hot stuff
Explanation:
This chocolate drink sounds like real hot stuff!

http://grist.org/climate-change/2011-05-06-hot-stuff-chile-p...
Hot stuff: chile peppers, climate change, and the future of food

http://www.chileseeds.co.uk/gardeners_world_hot_stuff_chilli...
Gardeners World Hot Stuff Chilli Seeds

http://honiebuk.wordpress.com/2011/02/12/spice-up-your-valen...
Spice up your Valentines – Chilli Chocolate Truffles are Hot Stuff!

And just a note about the spelling:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chili
chil·i also chil·e or chil·li (chl)
n. pl. chil·ies also chil·es or chil·lies
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hot stuff
Sarah Bessioud
3 +2Fire me up/light my fire
Ramey Rieger
4the spicy touch
Pauline Alexiou
4tantalizer
Michael Martin, MA
3Spicy turn on
writeaway
2The flame thrower/hell's kitchen/The afterburner/the heat seekergangels
Summary of reference entries provided
a couple of refs
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fire me up/light my fire


Explanation:
without the "the", as a title/name

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: complete loses the play on words and it's a noun in German, not a phrase. imo this really doesn't work at all. consider this a kinder, gentler red disagree/if you fire up a bar of chocolate, it melts
7 mins
  -> Thank you for your consideration, but the sexual innuendo is most definately contained, and I don't think it HAS to be a noun, as it's a title.//it's not what happens to the chocolate, but to the consumer

agree  orla: I like "light my fire"
6 hrs
  -> C'mon baby.......thanks, Orla, be well!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): oder als direkte Anrede: "(this one) lights your fire"
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald! central heating......

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot stuff


Explanation:
This chocolate drink sounds like real hot stuff!

http://grist.org/climate-change/2011-05-06-hot-stuff-chile-p...
Hot stuff: chile peppers, climate change, and the future of food

http://www.chileseeds.co.uk/gardeners_world_hot_stuff_chilli...
Gardeners World Hot Stuff Chilli Seeds

http://honiebuk.wordpress.com/2011/02/12/spice-up-your-valen...
Spice up your Valentines – Chilli Chocolate Truffles are Hot Stuff!

And just a note about the spelling:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chili
chil·i also chil·e or chil·li (chl)
n. pl. chil·ies also chil·es or chil·lies

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I like this - I think it fits well in this context.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Brigitte

agree  orla
6 hrs
  -> Thanks orla

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spicy turn on


Explanation:
I basically don't agree that marketing slogans/texts come under the category of 'terminology help', but for once I'll add my idea.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orla: a bit too literal, not too happy with turn on...
4 hrs
  -> well, it's marketing so Asker just has to pick the idea she likes best. easy peasy way to go.....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spicy touch


Explanation:
This original chili variety gives the chocolate that extra spicy touch

Example sentence(s):
  • The "Bird's Eye" chili gives the chocolate that extra spicy touch.
Pauline Alexiou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The flame thrower/hell's kitchen/The afterburner/the heat seeker


Explanation:
the ultimate hottie

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tantalizer


Explanation:
Concept sticks close to source term by focusing on the effect this "thing" is having on people.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: a couple of refs

Reference information:
Drinking Chocolate: Chilli 'Bird‘s Eye'.

Plenty of chilli. "Bird‘s Eye" Chilli is regarded as the original form of chilli and is rare, fierce and full of aromas. This dark Drinking Chocolate with a high cocoa content is manufactured on site starting from the bean. A spicy drink which invigorates the senses.
http://www.zotter.at/en/choco-online/drinking-chocolate/deta...

http://www.austria-onlineshop.com/zotter-chocolate-birds-eye...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bird's_eye_chili

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8